Rice County property record for 23354 Cates Ave, Faribault, MN 55021
| Property Type | Warehouse, Storage |
|---|---|
| Details | 6,300 sqft · built 1999 |
| Lot Size | 2.9 acres (126,324 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $30,000 (Jun 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $528 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | 15.16.2.25.002 |
| Primary APN | 15.16.2.25.002 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 6,300 sqft Gross Area |
| Year Built | Built 1999 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1999 |
| Lot Area | 126,324 sqft (2.9 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Street Address | 23354 CATES AVE |
|---|---|
| City | FARIBAULT |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55021 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Warehouse, Storage |
| Legal Description | NW4 NW4 LYG SELY STRAIGHT RIV |
| Legal Range | 020 |
| Legal Township | 109 |
| Legal Section | 16 |
| Jurisdiction | RICE MN |
| Township / Civil Division | WALCOTT |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4031 |
| Census Tract | 70400 |
Source: Rice County records, as of June 8, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12280 NICOLLET AVE, 103, BURNSVILLE, MN 55337-1999 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 12, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 12, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2015372453 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Rice County assessment roll, as of June 8, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Rice County |
| County Subdivision | Walcott Township |
| Unified School District | Medford Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $528.00 (+2.33%) | $63,300 (+11.05%) Land $20,200 Building $43,100 | $63,300 (+11.05%) Land $20,200 Building $43,100 |
| 2025 | $57,000 (+6.94%) Land $20,200 Building $36,800 | $57,000 (+6.94%) Land $20,200 Building $36,800 | |
| 2024 | $516.00 (-3.73%) | $53,300 (-) Land $18,900 Building $34,400 | $53,300 (-) Land $18,900 Building $34,400 |
| 2023 | $536.00 | $53,300 Land $18,900 Building $34,400 | $53,300 Land $18,900 Building $34,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 14, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 78% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Metronet Fiber | 5,120 / 5,120 |
| GigFire Fixed Wireless | 150 / 130 |
| Midco Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures