Carbon County property record for 232 Laurel Dr, Summit Hill, PA 18250
| Property Type | Exempt (Full or Partial) |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 2.53 acres (110,207 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (Aug 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $5,999 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2021 Line of Credit Aug 2019 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 107-39-A7.01 |
| Primary APN | 107-39-A7.01 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,056 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,056 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 110,207 sqft (2.53 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 992 sqft |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Street Address | 232 LAUREL DR |
|---|---|
| City | SUMMIT HILL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18250-1703 |
| Property Category | Other |
| Property Type | Other > Exempt (Full or Partial) |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON PA |
| Township / Civil Division | SUMMIT HILL |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 20302 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 232 LAUREL DR, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1703 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 2, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MAUCH CHUNK TRUST COMPANY |
| Aug 16, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional with PMI MAUCH CHUNK TRUST CO |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 16, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 16, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20195226 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2444 / 227 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CARBON PA |
| Property Address | 232 LAUREL DR, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1703 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 19, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 232 LAUREL DR, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1703 |
| Document Number | 0000008017 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 2, 2021 |
| Book Page | 2620/876 |
| Instrument | 202108017 |
| Name | MAUCH CHUNK TRUST COMPANY |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | JIM THORPE, PA 18229 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 420 Months |
| Due | Aug 2, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CARBON PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 16, 2019 |
| Property Address | 232 LAUREL DR, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1703 |
| Document Number | 0000005226 |
| Book / Page | 002444 / 000227 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 9, 2019 |
| Instrument | 5226 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 26, 2019 |
| Title Company | COVENANT ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,000.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 232 LAUREL DR SUMMIT HILL PA 182501703, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1703 |
| Document Number | 5227 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 16, 2019 |
| Book Page | 002444/000231 |
| Instrument | 5227 |
| Name | MAUCH CHUNK TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Address | JIM THORPE, PA 18229 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Aug 15, 2044 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Carbon County |
| Municipality | Summit Hill Borough |
| Unified School District | Panther Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,999.00 (+13.21%) Veteran's exemption | $54,750 (-) Land $20,400 Building $34,350 | |
| 2024 | $5,299.00 (+1.55%) | $54,750 (-) Land $20,400 Building $34,350 | |
| 2023 | $5,218.00 | $54,750 Land $20,400 Building $34,350 | |
| 2001 | $109,500 Land $40,800 Building $68,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 3, 2002
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 47% of the US · above 97.8% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Windstream DSL | 200 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures