Allegheny County property record for 231 Maple Dr, Monroeville, PA 15146
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 852 sqft · built 1941 |
| Lot Size | 0.301 acres (13,125 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (Jun 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $269 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 640-K-203 |
| Primary APN | 640-K-203 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 852 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1941 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1941 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 13,125 sqft (0.301 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 231 MAPLE DR |
|---|---|
| City | MONROEVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15146-4598 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 49-87X175 MAPLE DR (.2 A) 1 1/2 STY FRA ALUM SDG HSE 231 LOT 24.94X175 MAPLE DR |
| Legal Subdivision | ROSE CREST |
| Legal Block | 640K |
| Legal Lot Number | 203 |
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROEVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3019 |
| Census Tract | 521302 |
Source: Allegheny County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 231 MAPLE DR, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146-4598 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 16, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 16, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 16, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202118863 |
| Deed Book / Page | 18475 / 589 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 16, 2021 |
| Property Address | 231 MAPLE DR, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146-4598 |
| Document Number | 0184750589 |
| Book / Page | 18475 / 589 |
| Instrument Date | May 24, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-18863 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 24, 2021 |
| Title Company | CLEAR TO CLOSE SETTLEMENT LLC, CLEAR TO CLOSE SETTLEMENT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 231 MAPLE DR, MONROEVILLE, PA 15146-4598 |
| Document Number | 202161571 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 16, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-61571 |
| Name | FIRST COMWTH BANK |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|
Source: Allegheny County assessment roll, as of June 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Allegheny County |
| Municipality | Monroeville Municipality |
| Unified School District | Gateway School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $269.00 (-82.16%) Homeowner's exemption | $41,900 (-) Land $26,100 Building $15,800 | $59,900 (-) Land $26,100 Building $33,800 |
| 2025 | $1,508.00 (+18.09%) Homeowner's exemption | $41,900 (-) Land $26,100 Building $15,800 | |
| 2023 | $1,277.00 Homeowner's exemption | $41,900 Land $26,100 Building $15,800 | |
| 2012 | $59,900 Land $26,100 Building $33,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1979–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 4 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONROEVILLE MUNICIPAL AUTH serves 48,500 people · EPA ID PA5020027 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Oct 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 397 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures