2301 Bauer Rd, Jenison, MI 49428 Property Records

Ottawa County property record for 2301 Bauer Rd, Jenison, MI 49428

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,478 sqft · built 1976
Lot Size0.209 acres (9,104 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$2,414 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesNov 2025 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN70-14-10-174-008

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN70-14-10-174-008

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Building Area1,478 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,478 sqft
Basement Area1,478 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,478 sqft
Game RoomGame Room
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1976
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1976
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Lot Area9,104 sqft (0.209 acres)
Lot Dimensions101 ft deep x 90 ft wide
Garage Area576 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchCovered Porch
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Street Address2301 BAUER RD
CityJENISON
StateMI
Zip49428-9453
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeLDR
Legal DescriptionLOT 16 CEDAR CREST ESTATES
Legal Range13W
Legal Township7N
Legal Section10
Legal SubdivisionCEDAR CREST ESTATES
Legal Block174
Legal Lot Number16
JurisdictionOTTAWA MI
Township / Civil DivisionGEORGETOWN
Census Block Group2
Census Block2006
Census Tract21605

Owner

Source: Ottawa County records, as of July 21, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address2301 BAUER RD, JENISON, MI 49428-9453
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingLife Estate

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last Transfer DateNov 19, 2025
Transfer Doc20250032926
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

November 2025: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionOTTAWA MI
Recording DateNov 20, 2025
Property Address2301 BAUER RD, JENISON, MI 49428-9453
Document Number20250032926
Instrument DateNov 19, 2025
Instrument2025-0032926
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedDec 2, 2025

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyTransfer Tax Exempt
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address2301 BAUER RD, JENISON, MI 49428-9453

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipLiving Trust
Address2301 BAUER RD, JENISON, MI 49428-9453

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Ottawa County assessment roll, as of July 21, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMichigan
CountyOttawa County
County SubdivisionGeorgetown Charter Township
Unified School DistrictJenison Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$155,700 (+1.9%)$311,400 (+1.9%)
2025$2,414.00 (+3.83%) Homeowner's exemption$152,800 (+15.58%)$305,600 (+15.58%)
2024$2,325.00 (+9.98%)
2023$132,200$264,400
2022$2,114.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 20, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies4 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 98% of the US · lower than 95% of Michigan
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemGEORGETOWN TOWNSHIP
serves 41,086 people · EPA ID MI0002620
Water SourcePurchased surface water from WYOMING
Last State InspectionJul 2024
Lead2 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 260 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Metronet
Fiber
5,120 / 5,120
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
AT&T
DSL
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Bauer Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number