Allegheny County property record for 230 Lawrence Ave, Pittsburgh, PA 15238
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 800 sqft · built 1953 |
| Lot Size | 0.349 acres (15,187 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $160,000 (Jun 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $807 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 291-L-69 |
| Primary APN | 291-L-69 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 800 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1953 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 15,187 sqft (0.349 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Street Address | 230 LAWRENCE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | PITTSBURGH |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15238-3618 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | MONTROSE 1ST WD PLAN 25 TO 29 INCL-BLK N LOT 18 3.6X117X76 RR IN ALL LAWRENCE AVE 1 STY BRK HSE |
| Legal Subdivision | MONTROSE 1ST |
| Legal Block | 291L |
| Legal Lot Number | 69 |
| Jurisdiction | ALLEGHENY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | O'HARA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 421100 |
Source: Allegheny County records, as of June 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 230 LAWRENCE AVE, PITTSBURGH, PA 15238-3618 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 5, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 5, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 31, 1973 |
| Deed Book / Page | 16002 / 282 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Allegheny County assessment roll, as of June 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Allegheny County |
| County Subdivision | O'Hara Township |
| Unified School District | Fox Chapel Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $807.00 (-80.46%) Homeowner's exemption | $125,600 (-) Land $55,400 Building $70,200 | $143,600 (-) Land $55,400 Building $88,200 |
| 2025 | $4,131.00 (+20.68%) Homeowner's exemption | $125,600 (-) Land $55,400 Building $70,200 | |
| 2023 | $3,423.00 Homeowner's exemption | $125,600 Land $55,400 Building $70,200 | |
| 2012 | $143,600 Land $55,400 Building $88,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 units insured incl. 8 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 10 (1996–2007) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 6 of 10 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2007 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 97.3% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | FOX CHAPEL AUTH serves 18,500 people · EPA ID PA5020040 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 228 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures