Rockland County and Ramapo Town property record for 23 Mountain Ave, Monsey, NY 10952
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,933 sqft · built 1969 |
| Lot Size | 0.339 acres (14,810 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Mortgage Jan 2023 Sale & Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 392689 56.06-2-20 |
| Primary APN | 392689 56.06-2-20 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,933 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,933 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1969 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 14,810 sqft (0.339 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 364 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00485010000 |
|---|---|
| Old Parcel Number | 268905600600020200000000 |
| Street Address | 23 MOUNTAIN AVE |
| City | MONSEY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10952-2949 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-25 |
| Legal Description | LOT:20.000 BLK:2 SEC:56.06 DIST:392689 CITY/MUNI/TWP:RAMAPO (TOV) |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 20.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | RAMAPO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 12111 |
23 Mountain Ave is owned by an individual who acquired it in June 2023.
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town records, as of December 26, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 79 WEST ST # 311, 311, SPRING VALLEY, NY 10977-4749 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2023 | Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Jan 17, 2023 | Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer · Commercial Mortgage PS FUNDING INC |
| Jul 25, 2022 | Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Deed Sale | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Prior Sale | Jan 17, 2023 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 0202318957 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2023 / 18957 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Property Address | 23 MOUNTAIN AVE, MONSEY, NY 10952-2949 |
| Document Number | 0000018957 |
| Map Reference | BK 50 PG 1345 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-00018957 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 19, 2023 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE, TANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 23 MOUNTAIN AVE, MONSEY, NY 10952-2949 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 79 WEST ST # 311, 311, SPRING VALLEY, NY 10977-4749 |
| Document Number | 0000018958 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-00018958 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 17, 2023 |
| Property Address | 23 MOUNTAIN AVE, MONSEY, NY 10952-2949 |
| Document Number | 0000000155 |
| Map Reference | BK 50 PG 1345 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 23, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2023-00000155 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 22, 2023 |
| Title Company | JUDICIAL TITLE |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $17,500.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 27 HIGHVIEW RD, MONSEY, NY 10952-2439 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 29 WEST ST # 311, 311, SPRING VALLEY, NY 10977-4746 |
| Document Number | 0000000156 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 17, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-00000156 |
| Name | PS FUNDING INC |
|---|
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Document Number | 0000000158 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 17, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-00000158 |
| Name | PS FUNDING INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 12 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2023 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Property Address | 23 MOUNTAIN AVE, MONSEY, NY 10952-2949 |
| Document Number | 0000026597 |
| Map Reference | BK 50 PG 1345 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 15, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-00026597 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 10, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $16,240.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 27 HIGHVIEW RD, MONSEY, NY 10952-2439 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town assessment roll, as of May 31, 2024
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rockland County |
| County Subdivision | Ramapo Town |
| Unified School District | East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley) (PK - 12) |
| Year | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $71,700 (-) Land $21,000 Building $50,700 | $923,970 (+1,188.66%) Land $270,619 Building $653,351 |
| 2023 | $71,700 (-) Land $21,000 Building $50,700 | $71,700 (-) Land $21,000 Building $50,700 |
| 2022 | $71,700 Land $21,000 Building $50,700 | $71,700 Land $21,000 Building $50,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 23 Mountain Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 23 Mountain Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 95% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | VEOLIA WATER NEW YORK private · serves 270,000 people · EPA ID NY4303673 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 250 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures