23 E High St, Topton, PA 19562 Property Records

Berks County property record for 23 E High St, Topton, PA 19562

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 sqft · built 1900
Lot Size0.07 acres (3,049 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Last Sale$110,000 (Mar 2016)
Tax Bill$1,232 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesDec 2019 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5463-16-93-5534

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5463-16-93-5534
Alternative APNs
  • 85-5463-16-93-5534
  • 85021000
  • 021000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,456 sqft Living Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1900
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1900
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area3,049 sqft (0.07 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
PorchOpen Frame Porch
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area140 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHVAC
Heating FuelCoal
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number85021000
Street Address23 E HIGH ST
CityWOMELSDORF
StatePA
Zip19567-1310
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block93
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionTOPTON
Census Block Group1
Census Block1022
Census Tract14201

Owner

Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address250 MAIN ST, EMMAUS, PA 18049-2703
Owner TypeCompany
VestingCompany

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleMar 1, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleMar 1, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20166735
Prior Transfer DateMay 14, 2001
Prior Transfer Doc0000032363
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

December 2019: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Property Address23 E HIGH ST, TOPTON, PA 19562-1005
Document Number0000000769
Instrument DateDec 20, 2019
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedJan 28, 2020
Title CompanyPRO PROPERTY ABSTRACT, PRO PROP ABS

Transaction

Additional
  • Multiple Parcels

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipCompany
Address250 MAIN ST EMMAUS PA 180492703, EMMAUS, PA 18049-2703

Mortgage

Document Number0000000769
DateJan 7, 2020
Instrument769
Lender
NameNEW TRIPOLI BK
TypeBank
AddressNEW TRIPOLI, PA 18066-0468
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term240 Months
DueJan 6, 2040

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
MunicipalityTopton Borough
Unified School DistrictBrandywine Heights Area School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,232.00 (+3.88%)$70,200 (-) Land $21,200 Building $49,000$21,200 (-69.8%) Land $21,200
2024$1,186.00$70,200 Land $21,200 Building $49,000
1994$70,200 Land $21,200 Building $49,000

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemTOPTON BORO WATER SUPPLY
serves 2,069 people · EPA ID PA3060072
Water SourceGroundwater influenced by surface water
Last State InspectionSep 2024

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting4
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 496 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Windstream
Fiber · DSL in parts of the area
2,000 / 2,000
Service Electric Cable TV
Cable
2,000 / 200
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on E High St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number