Wayne County property record for 2299 Upper Woods Rd, Pleasant Mount, PA 18453
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,263 sqft · built 2005 |
| Lot Size | 6.72 acres (292,723 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $250,000 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $6,316 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 03-0-0173-0025.0020 |
| Primary APN | 03-0-0173-0025.0020 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,263 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1,344 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,344 sqft |
| Flooring | Hardwood |
| Interior Walls | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2005 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2005 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 292,723 sqft (6.72 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Deck Area | 416 sqft |
| Patio Area | 543 sqft |
| Kennel | 220 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 1,152 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | 113078 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2299 UPPER WOODS RD |
| City | PLEASANT MT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18453-4621 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT A WAYNEBROOKE ASSOCIATES |
| Legal Lot Number | A |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BUCKINGHAM |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2097 |
| Census Tract | 960100 |
Source: Wayne County records, as of April 30, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2299 UPPER WOODS RD, PLEASANT MOUNT, PA 18453-4621 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 14, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 14, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20174844 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5208 / 214 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 3, 2015 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0049330201 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 14, 2017 |
| Property Address | 2299 UPPER WOODS RD, PLEASANT MOUNT, PA 18453-4621 |
| Document Number | 0052080214 |
| Book / Page | 005208 / 000214 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 8, 2017 |
| Instrument | 4844 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 3, 2018 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $2,500.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 444 NEPTUNE AVE #APT8G BROOKLYN NY 112244456, BROOKLYN, NY 11224-4456 |
Source: Wayne County assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Buckingham Township |
| Unified School District | Wayne Highlands School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,316.00 (+2.57%) | $357,100 (-) Land $81,300 Building $275,800 | |
| 2025 | $6,158.00 (+8.65%) | $357,100 (+3.84%) Land $81,300 Building $275,800 | $357,100 (+3.84%) Land $81,300 Building $275,800 |
| 2024 | $5,668.00 (-28.64%) | $343,900 (-) Land $81,300 Building $262,600 | |
| 2023 | $7,943.00 (+31.31%) | $343,900 Land $81,300 Building $262,600 | |
| 2022 | $6,049.00 | $343,900 (-) Land $81,300 Building $262,600 | |
| 2004 | $343,900 Land $81,300 Building $262,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1996–2006) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2006 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures