Ravalli County property record for 229 el Capitan Loop, Stevensville, MT 59870
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 720 sqft · built 1976 |
| Lot Size | 12.4 acres (543,193 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,168 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2023 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1350876 |
| Primary APN | R1350876 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 720 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 720 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 543,193 sqft (12.4 acres) |
| Deck Area | 336 sqft |
|---|---|
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 256 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 128 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0001255300 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 229 EL CAPITAN LOOP |
| City | STEVENSVILLE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59870 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | EAGLE WATCH SUBD, S30, T10 N, R19 W, LOT 043, LOT 43 EAGLE WATCH 12.47 AC |
| Legal Range | 19W |
| Legal Township | 10N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | EAGLE WATCH SUBD |
| Legal Lot Number | 43 |
| Jurisdiction | RAVALLI MT |
| Township / Civil Division | STEVENSVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1029 |
| Census Tract | 203 |
Source: Ravalli County records, as of September 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1641 S 9TH ST W, MISSOULA, MT 59801-3434 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 28, 2014 |
| Deed Sale | Feb 28, 2014 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 24, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000789712 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RAVALLI MT |
| Recording Date | Aug 24, 2023 |
| Property Address | 229 EL CAPITAN LOOP, STEVENSVILLE, MT 59870 |
| Document Number | 0000789712 |
| Map Reference | DOC 203086 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | 789712 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 12, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1641 S 9TH ST W, MISSOULA, MT 59801-3434 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 1641 S 9TH ST W, MISSOULA, MT 59801-3434 |
Source: Ravalli County assessment roll, as of September 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Ravalli County |
| Elementary School District | Lone Rock Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Stevensville High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,168.00 (+196.02%) | $422,743 (-) | |
| 2025 | $1,408.00 (-40.89%) | $422,743 (+26.8%) | $422,743 (+26.8%) Land $321,833 Building $100,910 |
| 2023 | $2,382.00 | $333,400 | $333,400 Land $265,357 Building $68,043 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 74% of the US · above 57% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 38 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| CIS Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Rocky Mountain Internet Fixed Wireless | 350 / 100 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures