228 Stacey Ct, Culpeper, VA 22701 Property Records

Culpeper County property record for 228 Stacey Ct, Culpeper, VA 22701

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,858 sqft · built 2003
Lot Size0.28 acres (12,197 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$434,900 (Jan 2022)
Tax Bill$2,149 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2022 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN40-W-1-8

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN40-W-1-8
Alternative APN
  • 20027

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area2,858 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,200 sqft
Basement Area1,200 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,200 sqft
FlooringWood
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2003
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2003
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area12,197 sqft (0.28 acres)
Garage Area380 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
Deck Area361 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelGas
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number20027
Street Address228 STACEY CT
CityCULPEPER
StateVA
Zip22701-2055
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR1
Legal DescriptionFRANKLIN MEADOWS SUB LOT 8 PHASE 1 12,000 SQ FT
Legal SubdivisionFRANKLIN MEADOWS SUBDIVISION
Legal Phase1
Legal Lot Number8
JurisdictionCULPEPER VA
Township / Civil DivisionWEST FAIRFAX
Census Block Group3
Census Block3022
Census Tract930203

Owner

Source: Culpeper County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address228 STACEY CT, CULPEPER, VA 22701-2055
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingEt Al (and Others)

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJan 20, 2022 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 20, 2022 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 30, 2003 · Amount on Record
Prior Transfer DateJan 14, 2022
Prior Transfer Doc0000000390
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

January 2022: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionCULPEPER VA
Recording DateJan 20, 2022
Property Address228 STACEY CT, CULPEPER, VA 22701-2055
Document Number0220000390
Instrument DateJan 14, 2022
Instrument220000390
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 7, 2025
Title CompanyUNKNOWN, FACT FINDERS TITLE & STLMNT

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address228 STACEY CT, CULPEPER, VA 22701-2055

Mortgage

Document Number0220000391
DateJan 20, 2022
Instrument220000391
Lender
NameALCOVA MORTGAGE LLC
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueFeb 1, 2052
Interest
Rate TypeFixed Rate
Rate3%

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Culpeper County assessment roll, as of November 7, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyCulpeper County
MunicipalityCulpeper Town
Unified School DistrictCulpeper County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$2,149.00 (-11.75%)$499,700 (+14.95%) Land $118,400 Building $381,300$499,700 (+14.95%) Land $118,400 Building $381,300
2024$2,435.00 (+6.52%)
2023$2,286.00$434,700 Land $99,500 Building $335,200$434,700 Land $99,500 Building $335,200

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 25, 2021

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone A, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 71% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemTOWN OF CULPEPER
serves 21,184 people · EPA ID VA6047500
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionJun 2021
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2021–2023)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 124 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Verizon
Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area
2,300 / 2,300
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
Virginia Broadband
Fixed Wireless · not low latency
100 / 25

May also be available: T-Mobile.

Nearby Properties on Stacey Ct

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number