York County property record for 228 Clearview Rd, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,325 sqft · built 1952 |
| Lot Size | 1.37 acres (59,982 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $600,000 (Nov 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $9,453 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2023 Sale & Mortgage Jul 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 67-000-16-0065.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 67-000-16-0065.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,325 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,325 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1952 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1952 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 59,982 sqft (1.37 acres) |
| View / Lot | Major Street/Thoroughfare |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 936 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 1,568 sqft |
|---|---|
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 405 sqft |
| Patio Area | 480 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 228 CLEARVIEW RD |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-1309 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RS |
| Legal Description | CLEARVIEW |
| Legal Subdivision | CLEARVIEW DEVELOPMENT |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HANOVER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2033 |
| Census Tract | 22200 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Hanover Historic District listed 1997 · 2,640 contributing resources · NRIS 96001552 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: York County records, as of June 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 228 CLEARVIEW RD, HANOVER, PA 17331-1309 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 20, 2023 | Deed, Transfer · VA Mortgage MORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC |
| Jul 26, 2023 | Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE, PA RE STLMT SVCS LLC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 20, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 20, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 26, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202345014 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2805 / 6743 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 28, 1995 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Recording Date | Nov 20, 2023 |
| Property Address | 228 CLEARVIEW RD, HANOVER, PA 17331-1309 |
| Document Number | 0000045014 |
| Book / Page | 2805 / 6743 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 17, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023045014 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 28, 2023 |
| Title Company | QUALITY SERVICES SETTLEMENTS, QUALITY SVC SETTLEMNETS LLC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $6,000.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 228 CLEARVIEW RD, HANOVER, PA 17331-1309 |
| Document Number | 0000045015 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 20, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023045015 |
| Name | MORTGAGE RESEARCH CENTER LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Recording Date | Jul 26, 2023 |
| Property Address | 228 CLEARVIEW RD, HANOVER, PA 17331-1309 |
| Document Number | 0000028053 |
| Book / Page | 2789 / 8579 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 25, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023028053 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 4, 2023 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE, PA RE STLMT SVCS LLC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $7,700.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 242 DEGUY AVE, HANOVER, PA 17331-1331 |
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| Municipality | Hanover Borough |
| Unified School District | Hanover Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,453.00 (+1.78%) | $253,720 (-) Land $45,920 Building $207,800 | |
| 2025 | $9,288.00 (+0.77%) | $253,720 (-) Land $45,920 Building $207,800 | |
| 2024 | $9,217.00 (+0.78%) | $253,720 (-) Land $45,920 Building $207,800 | |
| 2023 | $9,146.00 | $253,720 Land $45,920 Building $207,800 | |
| 2006 | $253,720 Land $45,920 Building $207,800 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1996–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.4% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 412 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
May also be available: Breezeline.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures