Kendall County property record for 228 Broadway, Comfort, TX 78013
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 1,130 sqft · built 1969 |
| Lot Size | 0.506 acres (22,050 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,142 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2017 Sale Jul 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | R21287 |
| Primary APN | R21287 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,130 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,214 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,130 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1969 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Exterior Material | Asbestos |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 22,050 sqft (0.506 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 210 ft deep x 105 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
| Porch Area | 116 sqft |
| Storage Building | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 228 BROADWAY |
|---|---|
| City | COMFORT |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78013-2157 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | COMFORT LOTS LOT 201, .5062 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | COMFORT LOTS |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 201 |
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | COMFORT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2035 |
| Census Tract | 970102 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Comfort Historic District (Boundary Increase) listed 2004 · 123 contributing resources · NRIS 04000911 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 228 BROADWAY, COMFORT, TX 78013-2157 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2017 | Warranty Deed, Transfer GUARANTY TITLE/BOERNE LLC |
| Jul 10, 2017 | Affidavit of Death, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 3, 2017 |
| Deed Sale | Nov 3, 2017 |
| Deed Document Number | 2017316437 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1606 / 979 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Nov 3, 2017 |
| Property Address | 228 BROADWAY, COMFORT, TX 78013-2157 |
| Document Number | 0000316437 |
| Book / Page | 001606 / 000979 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 30, 2017 |
| Instrument | 316437 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 3, 2018 |
| Title Company | GUARANTY TITLE/BOERNE LLC |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 901 MYRTA ST KERRVILLE TX 780283306, KERRVILLE, TX 78028-3306 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Jul 10, 2017 |
| Property Address | 228 BROADWAY, COMFORT, TX 78013-2157 |
| Document Number | 0000313283 |
| Book / Page | 001588 / 000917 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 6, 2017 |
| Instrument | 313283 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 27, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kendall County |
| Unified School District | Comfort Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $224,490 (-) Land $45,840 Building $178,650 | $224,490 (-) Land $45,840 Building $178,650 | |
| 2025 | $1,142.00 (-40.18%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $224,490 (-) Land $45,840 Building $178,650 | $224,490 (-) Land $45,840 Building $178,650 |
| 2024 | $224,490 (-) Land $45,840 Building $178,650 | $224,490 (-) Land $45,840 Building $178,650 | |
| 2023 | $1,909.00 (-46%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $224,490 Land $45,840 Building $178,650 | $224,490 Land $45,840 Building $178,650 |
| 2022 | $3,535.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · lower than 81% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENDALL COUNTY WCID 1 serves 3,579 people · EPA ID TX1300002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Gross alpha radiation resolved · Jan 2023 Radium resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 219 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| BEC Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures