227 James St, Kannapolis, NC 28083 Property Records

Cabarrus County property record for 227 James St, Kannapolis, NC 28083

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,297 sqft · built 1970
Lot Size0.216 acres (9,400 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$60,000 (Dec 2002)
Tax Bill$1,344 (2023)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5613 97 3050

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5613 97 3050
Alternative APNs
  • 04037 0113.000000
  • 18267

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,297 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,313 sqft
1st Floor Area1,297 sqft
Basement Area1,297 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,297 sqft
FlooringVinyl/Resilient
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1970
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1975
Exterior MaterialBrick Veneer
Construction TypeWood
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area9,400 sqft (0.216 acres)
Lot Dimensions188 ft deep x 50 ft wide
Garage TypeCarport
CarportCarport
DrivewayConcrete Driveway
Driveway Area1,200 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area75 sqft
Storage Building192 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Account Number18267
Street Address227 JAMES ST
CityKANNAPOLIS
StateNC
Zip28083-4524
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR8
Legal DescriptionLT 6 JAMESTOWN BLK B
Legal SubdivisionJAMESTOWN
Legal BlockB
Legal Lot Number6
JurisdictionCABARRUS NC
Township / Civil Division4, KANNAPOLIS
Census Block Group2
Census Block2038
Census Tract40800

Owner

Source: Cabarrus County records, as of August 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address227 JAMES ST, KANNAPOLIS, NC 28083-4524
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingHusband and Wife

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleDec 10, 2002 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleDec 10, 2002 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJun 20, 2002 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page4188 / 169
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Cabarrus County assessment roll, as of August 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyCabarrus County
MunicipalityKannapolis City
Unified School DistrictKannapolis City Schools (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$190,310 (+93.96%) Land $40,000 Building $150,310
2024$190,310 (+93.96%) Land $40,000 Building $150,310
2023$1,344.00$98,120 Land $26,000 Building $72,120$98,120 Land $26,000 Building $72,120

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 1, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 99.8% of the US · lower than 99.9% of North Carolina
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF KANNAPOLIS
serves 56,050 people · EPA ID NC0180065
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionMay 2026
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityE. coli
resolved · Apr 2026
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 447 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Windstream
Fiber
2,000 / 2,000
Spectrum
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
1,000 / 1,000
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20

May also be available: T-Mobile.

Nearby Properties on James St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number