Montezuma County property record for 22471 Rd 18, Yellow Jacket, CO 81335
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,512 sqft · built 1994 |
| Lot Size | 65.5 acres (2,853,180 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $54,800 (Sep 1994) |
| Tax Bill | $360 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R000972 |
| Primary APN | R000972 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,512 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1994 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Lot Area | 2,853,180 sqft (65.5 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Account Number | R000972 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 22471 ROAD 18 |
| City | YELLOW JACKET |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81335-5028 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | A/R 35+ |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 21 TOWNSHIP: 38 RANGE: 17 SE1/4NE1/4; TR NE1/4SE1/4; 65.50AC B566 P568 B575 P393 |
| Legal Range | 17W |
| Legal Township | 38N |
| Legal Section | 21 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEZUMA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | PLEASANT VIEW |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1134 |
| Census Tract | 969200 |
Source: Montezuma County records, as of March 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 276, YELLOW JACKET, CO 81335-0276 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Family Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 23, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 23, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 1994697P428 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Montezuma County assessment roll, as of March 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Montezuma County |
| Unified School District | Montezuma-Cortez School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $360.00 (-17.43%) | $14,631 (-34.36%) Land $4,495 Building $10,136 | $50,451 (-34.36%) Land $15,501 Building $34,950 |
| 2024 | $436.00 (+13.25%) | $22,291 (-) Land $4,200 Building $18,091 | $76,864 (-) Land $14,482 Building $62,382 |
| 2023 | $385.00 (-33.85%) | $22,291 (+223.9%) Land $4,200 Building $18,091 | $76,864 (-11.09%) Land $14,482 Building $62,382 |
| 2022 | $582.00 | $6,882 Land $2,512 Building $4,370 | $86,455 Land $31,560 Building $54,895 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2008
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 66% of the US · lower than 83% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Farmers Telecommunications Fixed Wireless · DSL in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures