Prairie County property record for 224 Stageline Rd, Terry, MT 59349
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 864 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 320 acres (13,939,200 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $897 (2025) |
| APN | 000RE20559 |
| Primary APN | 000RE20559 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 12 Rooms |
| Units | 2 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 864 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| Basement Area | 216 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 216 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 2 Fireplaces |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1965 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 13,939,200 sqft (320 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 196 sqft |
| Deck Area | 120 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 560 sqft |
| Granary | Granary |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 000RE20559 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 224 STAGELINE RD |
| City | TERRY |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59349-7704 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S08, T09 N, R53 E, N2 |
| Legal Range | 53E |
| Legal Township | 09N |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Jurisdiction | PRAIRIE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | TERRY SOUTH |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1282 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Prairie County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 427, TERRY, MT 59349-0427 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 19, 1999 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 19, 1999 |
| Deed Book / Page | 32D / 6023 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Prairie County assessment roll, as of September 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Prairie County |
| Unified School District | Terry K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $153,623 (-) Land $27,773 Building $125,850 | $153,623 (-) Land $27,773 Building $125,850 | |
| 2025 | $897.00 (-22.74%) | $153,623 (+17.47%) | $153,623 (+17.47%) Land $27,773 Building $125,850 |
| 2023 | $1,161.00 | $130,773 | $130,773 Land $26,123 Building $104,650 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 82% of the US · above 73% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.6% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures