Carbon County property record for 223 W Bench Rd, Roberts, MT 59070
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,267 sqft · built 1908 |
| Lot Size | 10.3 acres (452,588 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,516 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1019440 |
| Primary APN | R1019440 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,267 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 211 sqft |
| Basement Area | 264 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 264 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1908 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2000 |
| Architectural Style | Historical |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 452,588 sqft (10.3 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 490 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 472 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 260 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 1,296 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0008013600 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 223 W BENCH RD |
| City | ROBERTS |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59070-9585 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | S23, T06 S, R20 E, TR 3 AM COS 2013 RB & PLAT 314 |
| Legal Range | 20E |
| Legal Township | 06S |
| Legal Section | 23 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFICATE SURV 2381 1-A |
| Legal Tract | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 400 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Kero Farmstead Historic District listed 2007 · 16 contributing resources · NRIS 07000815 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 121 W BENCH RD, ROBERTS, MT 59070-9596 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 16, 2018 |
| Deed Sale | Nov 16, 2018 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Elementary School District | Red Lodge Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,516.00 | $795,002 (-) | $795,002 (-) Land $294,212 Building $500,790 |
| 2025 | $3,516.00 (+11.05%) | $795,002 (+50.03%) | $795,002 (+50.03%) Land $294,212 Building $500,790 |
| 2023 | $3,166.00 | $529,900 | $529,900 Land $197,410 Building $332,490 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2022) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2022 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 76% of the US · above 62% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.5% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 2 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 10 / 1 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures