Monroe County property record for 222 Beaten Path Rd, Cresco, PA 18326
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 sqft · built 1974 |
| Lot Size | 1.93 acres (84,071 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $3,000 (Jul 1971) |
| Tax Bill | $991 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2026 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01.13.1.13 |
| Primary APN | 01.13.1.13 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,232 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,232 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Flooring | Wood |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 84,071 sqft (1.93 acres) |
| Utility Building | 80 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 01638703347055 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 222 BEATEN PATH RD |
| City | CRESCO |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18326 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R |
| Legal Block | 34 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BARRETT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 300201 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 78, CRESCO, PA 18326-0078 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 26, 1971 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 26, 1971 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 403 / 607 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 13, 2026 |
| Property Address | 222 BEATEN PATH RD, CRESCO, PA 18326 |
| Document Number | 0000026031 |
| Book / Page | 2701 / 188 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 7, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202626031 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 21, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000026031, |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 13, 2026 |
| Book Page | 2701/188 |
| Instrument | 202626031 |
| Name | UTILITIES EMPLOYEES CU |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 84 Months |
| Due | Oct 15, 2033 |
| Max Rate | -1% |
|---|
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Barrett Township |
| Unified School District | Pocono Mountain School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $991.00 (+22.8%) | $125,340 (-) Land $22,910 Building $102,430 | |
| 2024 | $807.00 (+12.87%) | $125,340 (-) Land $22,910 Building $102,430 | |
| 2023 | $715.00 | $125,340 Land $22,910 Building $102,430 | |
| 2019 | $125,340 Land $22,910 Building $102,430 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2005) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2005 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 66% of the US · above 81% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MOUNTAINHOME SYSTEM private · serves 1,450 people · EPA ID PA2450039 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2024 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 111 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 40 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures