Kendall County property record for 221 High St, Comfort, TX 78013
| Property Type | Vacant Land |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.495 acres (21,562 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,347 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R309838 |
| Primary APN | R309838 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Lot Area | 21,562 sqft (0.495 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 221 HIGH ST |
|---|---|
| City | COMFORT |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78013-2280 |
| Property Category | Vacant Land |
| Property Type | Vacant Land > Uncategorized |
| Legal Description | COMFORT LOTS LOT 129C REPLAT, 0.495 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | COMFORT LOTS |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 129C |
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | COMFORT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2030 |
| Census Tract | 970102 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Comfort Historic District (Boundary Increase) listed 2004 · 123 contributing resources · NRIS 04000911 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
221 High St, vacant land, is owned by a company that acquired it in March 2025.
Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12050 COUNTY ROAD 76, EATON, CO 80615-8500 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 4, 2025 |
| Deed Sale | Mar 4, 2025 |
| Deed Document Number | 2025396749 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 221 High St was $1,347.
Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kendall County |
| Unified School District | Comfort Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $91,010 (-) Land $91,010 | $91,010 (-) Land $91,010 | |
| 2025 | $1,347.00 | $91,010 (-) Land $91,010 | $91,010 (-) Land $91,010 |
| 2024 | $91,010 (-) Land $91,010 | $91,010 (-) Land $91,010 | |
| 2023 | $1,370.00 (-53.1%) | $91,010 Land $91,010 | $91,010 Land $91,010 |
| 2022 | $2,921.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 221 High St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 100 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 221 High St is moderate, ranking above 45% of the US, with a 0.08% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · lower than 81% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENDALL COUNTY WCID 1 serves 3,579 people · EPA ID TX1300002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Gross alpha radiation resolved · Jan 2023 Radium resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 219 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| BEC Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures