221 E Main St, Rose Hill, NC 28458 Property Records

Duplin County property record for 221 E Main St, Rose Hill, NC 28458

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,324 sqft · built 1950
Lot Size0.344 acres (15,000 sqft)
Owner2 Individuals on Record
Last Sale$58,000 (May 2026)
Tax Bill$1,339 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesMay 2026 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN11-194

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN11-194
Alternative APNs
  • 239913224918
  • 2.39913E+11
  • 0808857
  • 808857

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,324 sqft Heated Area
FlooringTile
Interior WallsPlaster
Fireplaces2 Fireplaces
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1950
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1950
Construction TypeBrick
Roof TypeGable/Hip
Lot Area15,000 sqft (0.344 acres)
Lot Dimensions150 ft deep x 100 ft wide
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHeat Pump

Location & Zoning

Account Number0808857
Street Address221 E MAIN ST
CityROSE HILL
StateNC
Zip28458-5059
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Block22
Legal Lot Number5
JurisdictionDUPLIN NC
Township / Civil DivisionROSE HILL
Census Block Group2
Census Block2033
Census Tract90804

Owner

Source: Duplin County assessment roll, as of September 26, 2025

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individuals on Record
Mailing Address313 N HARRELL ST, WALLACE, NC 28466-2314
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingTenants in Common

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleMay 14, 2026 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleMay 14, 2026 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202610068013
Deed Book / Page2115 / 926
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

May 2026: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionDUPLIN NC
Recording DateMay 14, 2026
Property Address221 E MAIN ST, ROSE HILL, NC 28458-5059
Document Number0010068013
Book / Page2115 / 926
Instrument DateMay 14, 2026
Instrument2026.10068013
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMay 22, 2026
Title CompanyNONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$11,716.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants in Common
Address313 N HARRELL ST, WALLACE, NC 28466-2314

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Duplin County assessment roll, as of September 26, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyDuplin County
MunicipalityRose Hill Town
Unified School DistrictDuplin County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,339.00 (+64.5%)$109,800 (+96.07%) Land $20,300 Building $89,500
2023$56,000 (-) Land $12,700 Building $43,300$56,000 Land $56,000
2022$814.00$56,000 Land $12,700 Building $43,300

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 12, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims1 (2024)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 1
Most Recent ClaimSep 2024 · Tropical Storm Helene

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 76% of North Carolina
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemTOWN OF ROSE HILL
serves 1,867 people · EPA ID NC0431025
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionApr 2026
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting2
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 126 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 35
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Brightspeed, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on E Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number