Marion County property record for 218 S Main St, Summit, AR 72677
| Property Type | Barber/Hair Salon |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,120 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.3 acres (13,068 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $350 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2024 Transfer |
| APN | 790-00549-001 |
| Primary APN | 790-00549-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,120 sqft Total Area |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
|---|---|
| Fire Resistance | Wood or Wood & Steel Frame |
| Roof Type | Rigid Frame Bar Joist |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 13,068 sqft (0.3 acres) |
| Canopy | 80 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 218 S MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | SUMMIT |
| State | AR |
| Zip | 72677 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Barber/Hair Salon |
| Legal Description | 18-21 BLOCK 44 |
| Legal Range | 16 |
| Legal Township | 19 |
| Legal Section | 33 |
| Legal Subdivision | N. YELLVILLE |
| Legal Block | 44 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18-21 |
| Jurisdiction | MARION AR |
| Township / Civil Division | MARION COUNTY |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3039 |
| Census Tract | 960201 |
Source: Marion County records, as of March 31, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6153 HIGHWAY 125 N, YELLVILLE, AR 72687-8085 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 20, 1998 |
| Deed Sale | Mar 20, 1998 |
| Prior Sale | Apr 8, 1994 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 98 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MARION AR |
| Recording Date | Mar 26, 2024 |
| Property Address | 218 S MAIN ST, SUMMIT, AR 72677 |
| Document Number | 0202400765 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 25, 2024 |
| Instrument | 2024-00765 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 19, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6153 HIGHWAY 125 N, YELLVILLE, AR 72687-8085 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 6153 HIGHWAY 125 N, YELLVILLE, AR 72687-8085 |
Source: Marion County assessment roll, as of November 4, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Arkansas |
| County | Marion County |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Unified School District | Yellville-Summit School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350.00 | $6,910 (-) Land $2,350 Building $4,560 | |
| 2023 | $350.00 | $6,910 Land $2,350 Building $4,560 | $34,550 Land $11,750 Building $22,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 51% of the US · above 63% of Arkansas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SUMMIT WATERWORKS serves 675 people · EPA ID AR0000355 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from MARION COUNTY REG WATER DIST |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2026 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 124 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Mountain View Telephone Company Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures