Lewis County and Montague Town property record for 2176 Pitcher Rd, Lowville, NY 13367
| Property Type | Seasonal / Vacation Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,278 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 82.9 acres (3,611,124 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $130,000 (Jul 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $3,014 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2017 Mortgage Jul 2017 Sale |
| APN | 234200 253.00-02-09.000 |
| Primary APN | 234200 253.00-02-09.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,278 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 776 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 502 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Lot Area | 3,611,124 sqft (82.9 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 56 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Pole Barn | Pole Barn |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Wood |
| Street Address | 2176 PITCHER RD |
|---|---|
| City | LOWVILLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13367 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Specialized > Seasonal / Vacation Home |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTAGUE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3019 |
| Census Tract | 950700 |
Source: Lewis County and Montague Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6886 LAKESIDE RD, ONTARIO, NY 14519-9356 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage FAMILY FIRST NY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
| Jul 17, 2017 | Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE, MARCHIONI & ASSOCIATES |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 17, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 17, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 20, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2017 / 4050 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 1, 2000 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0663000191 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Property Address | 2176 PITCHER RD, LOWVILLE, NY 13367 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2017004051 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 17, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017-004051 |
| Name | FAMILY FIRST NY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 234 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2037 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 17, 2017 |
| Property Address | 2176 PITCHER RD, LOWVILLE, NY 13367 |
| Document Number | 0000002017/0000004050 |
| Book / Page | 0000002017 / 0000004050 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 10, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 26, 2022 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE, MARCHIONI & ASSOCIATES |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2176 PITCHER RD, LOWVILLE, NY 13367 |
Source: Lewis County and Montague Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Lewis County |
| County Subdivision | Montague Town |
| Unified School District | Lowville Academy and Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,014.00 (+3.43%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,914.00 (+72.02%) | $125,800 (-) Land $58,100 Building $67,700 | $177,200 (+11.31%) Land $81,839 Building $95,361 |
| 2023 | $125,800 (-) Land $58,100 Building $67,700 | $159,200 (+20.24%) Land $73,526 Building $85,674 | |
| 2022 | $1,694.00 | $125,800 Land $58,100 Building $67,700 | $132,400 Land $61,148 Building $71,252 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures