2162 Queens Ct, Reading, PA 19606 Property Records

Berks County property record for 2162 Queens Ct, Reading, PA 19606

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,120 sqft · built 1990
Lot Size0.65 acres (28,314 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$5,500 (Oct 2011)
Tax Bill$4,827 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2020 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN5316-07-79-3278

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN5316-07-79-3278
Alternative APNs
  • 16-5316-07-79-3278
  • 16607869
  • 607869

Interior

Bedrooms4 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms9 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area3,120 sqft Living Area
Basement Area720 sqft
Family RoomFamily Room
Game RoomGame Room
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1990
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1990
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeMasonry / Concrete Block
Lot Area28,314 sqft (0.65 acres)
View / LotNeighborhood
Garage TypeAttached
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number16607869
Street Address2162 QUEENS CT
CityREADING
StatePA
Zip19606-9203
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal SubdivisionCASTLEWOOD
Legal Block79
Legal Lot Number13
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Township / Civil DivisionREADING
Census Block Group1
Census Block1027
Census Tract1800

Owner

Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address2162 QUEENS CT, READING, PA 19606-9203
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleOct 18, 2011 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 18, 2011 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleFeb 3, 2004 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number201138885
Last Transfer DateDec 19, 2019
Transfer Doc0000001028
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

January 2020: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionBERKS PA
Recording DateJan 8, 2020
Property Address2162 QUEENS CT, READING, PA 19606-9203
Document Number0000001028
Instrument DateDec 19, 2019
Instrument1028
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJan 29, 2020
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address2162 QUEENS CT READING PA 196069203, READING, PA 19606-9203

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyBerks County
MunicipalityReading City
Unified School DistrictReading School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$4,827.00 (+6.63%) Homeowner's exemption$171,000 (-) Land $35,700 Building $135,300$35,700 (-79.12%) Land $35,700
2024$4,527.00$171,000 Land $35,700 Building $135,300
1994$171,000 Land $35,700 Building $135,300

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemREADING AREA WATER AUTHORITY
serves 95,100 people · EPA ID PA3060059
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionMay 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTreatment failure
resolved · Apr 2025
E. coli
resolved · Oct 2018
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 538 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Queens Ct

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number