York County property record for 216 Centennial Ave, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,148 sqft · built 1926 |
| Lot Size | 0.084 acres (3,659 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $42,000 (May 1991) |
| Tax Bill | $2,875 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 67-000-07-0364.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 67-000-07-0364.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,148 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 574 sqft |
| Basement Area | 182 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 182 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1926 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1926 |
| Architectural Style | High Rise |
| Exterior Material | Metal |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 3,659 sqft (0.084 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 200 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 126 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 216 CENTENNIAL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-3515 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RS |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HANOVER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 22000 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Hanover Historic District listed 1997 · 2,640 contributing resources · NRIS 96001552 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
216 Centennial Ave is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in May 1991.
Source: York County records, as of April 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 216 CENTENNIAL AVE, HANOVER, PA 17331-3515 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 13, 1991 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 13, 1991 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Mar 3, 1989 · Amount on File |
| Deed Book / Page | 167 / 511 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 216 Centennial Ave was $2,875.
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| Municipality | Hanover Borough |
| Unified School District | Hanover Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,875.00 | $77,180 Land $20,920 Building $56,260 | |
| 2024 | $2,803.00 | $77,180 Land $20,920 Building $56,260 | |
| 2006 | $77,180 Land $20,920 Building $56,260 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 216 Centennial Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 216 Centennial Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 654 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Breezeline, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures