Boulder County property record for 2156 Grove Cir, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 12 bd · 8 ba · 4,748 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.263 acres (11,437 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $342,000 (Jan 1991) |
| Tax Bill | $20,348 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AO (high risk) |
| APN | 1463-30-8-46-001 |
| Primary APN | 1463-30-8-46-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 12 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 8 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 28 Rooms |
| Units | 16 Units |
| Building Area | 4,748 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,342 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 2,406 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1983 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 11,437 sqft (0.263 acres) |
| Deck Area | 152 sqft |
| Patio Area | 304 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|
| Account Number | R0005392 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2156 GROVE CIR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-6670 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Legal Description | LOTS 1-2 BLK 18 CULVER |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | CULVER - BO |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1009 |
| Census Tract | 12206 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1100 28TH ST, 100, BOULDER, CO 80303-7424 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Borrower in Default |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 22, 1991 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jan 22, 1991 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 9, 1985 |
| Deed Document Number | 19911084039 |
| Last Transfer Date | May 19, 2008 |
| Transfer Doc | 0002933259 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $220,062 (+6.5%) Land $82,810 Building $137,252 | $3,306,200 (-) Land $1,217,800 Building $2,088,400 | |
| 2025 | $20,348.00 (-5.52%) | $206,639 (-16.05%) Land $76,113 Building $130,526 | $3,306,200 (-1%) Land $1,217,800 Building $2,088,400 |
| 2023 | $21,537.00 (+39.5%) | $246,132 (+54.03%) Land $81,593 Building $164,539 | $3,673,600 (+56.32%) Land $1,217,800 Building $2,455,800 |
| 2022 | $15,439.00 | $159,800 Land $50,932 Building $108,868 | $2,350,000 Land $749,000 Building $1,601,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AO high risk · sheet flow 1–3 ft |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 101 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 174 units insured incl. 73 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 10 (2013) |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2013 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 432 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures