Iron County property record for 2146 Hwy 143, Des Arc, MO 63636
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,434 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 1.5 acres (65,340 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $498 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | 156000 |
| Primary APN | 156000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,434 sqft Living Area |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 65,340 sqft (1.5 acres) |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 144 sqft |
| Account Number | 156000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2146 HIGHWAY 143 |
| City | DES ARC |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63636-8836 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT SE1/4 SW1/4 |
| Jurisdiction | IRON MO |
| Township / Civil Division | UNION |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2067 |
| Census Tract | 950400 |
Source: Iron County records, as of March 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2146 HIGHWAY 143, DES ARC, MO 63636-8836 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 13, 2019 |
| Deed Sale | Aug 13, 2019 |
| Deed Document Number | 71375-1376 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Iron County assessment roll, as of May 31, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Iron County |
| Unified School District | South Iron County R-I School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $498.00 (+2.89%) | $9,420 (-) Land $3,040 Building $6,380 | $49,620 (-) Land $16,020 Building $33,600 |
| 2023 | $484.00 | $9,420 Land $3,040 Building $6,380 | $49,620 Land $16,020 Building $33,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 16, 2006 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2017–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2025 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · above 50% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wave Internet Technologies Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
May also be available: Brightspeed.
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures