Boulder County property record for 2140 Edgewood Dr, Boulder, CO 80304
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,290 sqft · built 1956 |
| Lot Size | 0.214 acres (9,319 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $97,900 (Mar 1991) |
| Tax Bill | $5,494 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 1463-30-1-07-004 |
| Primary APN | 1463-30-1-07-004 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,290 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,576 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,290 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1956 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 9,319 sqft (0.214 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 286 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 90 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0006447 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2140 EDGEWOOD DR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80304-2714 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 4 BLK 5 EDGEWOOD 1 |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | EDGEWOOD 1 - BO |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 12107 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7873 GREENBRIAR CIR, BOULDER, CO 80301-4130 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 7, 1991 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 7, 1991 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 16, 1988 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 19911001 |
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 23, 2005 |
| Transfer Doc | 0002673156 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $57,018 (+0.42%) Land $50,840 Building $6,178 | $908,500 (-) Land $817,650 Building $90,850 | |
| 2025 | $5,494.00 (-6.94%) | $56,781 (-18.86%) Land $51,103 Building $5,678 | $908,500 (-13.01%) Land $817,650 Building $90,850 |
| 2024 | $5,904.00 (+1.81%) | ||
| 2023 | $5,799.00 (+17.1%) | $69,975 (+33.21%) Land $59,496 Building $10,479 | $1,044,400 (+38.18%) Land $888,000 Building $156,400 |
| 2022 | $4,952.00 | $52,528 Land $44,911 Building $7,617 | $755,800 Land $646,200 Building $109,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 31 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 31 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 98.8% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 640 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures