Hawkins County property record for 214 Maple St, Mount Carmel, TN 37645
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 1,092 sqft · built 1957 |
| Lot Size | 0.404 acres (17,589 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (Jul 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $477 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 021M-B-024.00 |
| Primary APN | 021M-B-024.00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,092 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,229 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,092 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,092 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Flooring | Softwood |
| Interior Walls | Paneling |
| Year Built | Built 1957 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Exterior Material | Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 17,589 sqft (0.404 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 164 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 264 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 264 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Enclosed/Finished Porch |
| Porch Area | 125 sqft |
| Utility Building | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 214 MAPLE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT CARMEL |
| State | TN |
| Zip | 37645-3854 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LIBERTY HILL SEC 2 PB: CAB1 PG: 61B LOT: 107 ALSO LOT 108 164.48 X 100 IRR |
| Legal Subdivision | LIBERTY HILL |
| Legal Block | SEC 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 107 |
| Jurisdiction | HAWKINS TN |
| Township / Civil Division | 1 |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 50602 |
Source: Hawkins County records, as of December 8, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 214 MAPLE ST, MT CARMEL, TN 37645-3854 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 27, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 27, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 12, 1956 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1242 / 675 |
| Transfer Doc | RB1242675 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HAWKINS TN |
| Recording Date | Jul 28, 2017 |
| Property Address | 214 MAPLE ST, MT CARMEL, TN 37645-3854 |
| Document Number | RB1242675 |
| Book / Page | 001242 / 000675 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 27, 2017 |
| Instrument | 4513 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 2, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $370.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Life Estate |
| Address | PO BOX 1421 MOUNT CARMEL TN 376451421, MOUNT CARMEL, TN 37645-1421 |
Source: Hawkins County assessment roll, as of December 8, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Tennessee |
| County | Hawkins County |
| Municipality | Mount Carmel Town |
| Unified School District | Hawkins County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,975 (-) Land $5,125 Building $24,850 | $119,900 (-) Land $20,500 Building $99,400 | |
| 2024 | $477.00 | ||
| 2023 | $29,975 Land $5,125 Building $24,850 | ||
| 2021 | $119,900 Land $20,500 Building $99,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 6, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2010–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2019 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · above 62% of Tennessee |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | FIRST U.D. OF HAWKINS COUNTY serves 19,972 people · EPA ID TN0000109 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2026 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes not recorded as resolved · Apr 2026 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 193 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Brightspeed.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures