Wayne County property record for 2139 Bethany Tpke, Pleasant Mount, PA 18453
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,302 sqft · built 1973 |
| Lot Size | 2 acres (87,120 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $139,050 (Aug 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $2,837 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2019 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 16-0-0201-0043.0008 |
| Primary APN | 16-0-0201-0043.0008 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,302 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 1,038 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,038 sqft |
| Flooring | Hardwood |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1973 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1973 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 87,120 sqft (2 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 864 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Spa / Hot Tub (No Pool) |
|---|---|
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 222 sqft |
| Deck Area | 176 sqft |
| Patio Area | 128 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 56 sqft |
| Canopy | 45 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Account Number | 059368 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2139 BETHANY TPKE |
| City | PLEASANT MOUNT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18453-4509 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | GRASSO SUBDIVISION |
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3038 |
| Census Tract | 960200 |
Source: Wayne County records, as of April 30, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2139 BETHANY TPKE, PLEASANT MOUNT, PA 18453-4509 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 21, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 21, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 17, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20195142 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5512 / 343 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WAYNE PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 21, 2019 |
| Property Address | 2139 BETHANY TPKE, PLEASANT MOUNT, PA 18453-4509 |
| Document Number | 0055120343 |
| Book / Page | 5512 / 343 |
| Map Reference | MB 51 PG 60 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201900005142 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 17, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,781.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2685 BETHANY TPKE, 2685, PLEASANT MOUNT, PA 18453-4513 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2008 ROUTE 590, HAWLEY, PA 18428-7802 |
| Document Number | 201900005143 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 21, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201900005143 |
| Name | SUMMIT MORTGAGE CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2049 |
Source: Wayne County assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Wayne County |
| County Subdivision | Mount Pleasant Township |
| Unified School District | Forest City Regional School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,837.00 (+6.21%) | $169,500 (-) Land $57,900 Building $111,600 | |
| 2025 | $169,500 (-) Land $57,900 Building $111,600 | ||
| 2024 | $2,671.00 (-27.4%) | $169,500 (-) Land $57,900 Building $111,600 | |
| 2023 | $3,679.00 (+29.5%) | $169,500 Land $57,900 Building $111,600 | |
| 2022 | $2,841.00 | $169,500 (-) Land $57,900 Building $111,600 | |
| 2004 | $169,500 Land $57,900 Building $111,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 21, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2004–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2013 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 11 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| North-Eastern Pennsylvania Telephone Company Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures