Santa Clara County property record for 212 Hockney Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,548 sqft · built 2011 |
| Lot Size | 0.058 acres (2,520 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,660,000 (Sep 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $20,753 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2022 Transfer Sep 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 161-43-059 |
| Primary APN | 161-43-059 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,548 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 317 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 642 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 2011 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2011 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 2,520 sqft (0.058 acres) |
| Garage Area | 451 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 212 HOCKNEY AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-1683 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 9854 |
| Legal Subdivision | 9854 MONDRIAN |
| Legal Tract | 9854 |
| Legal Block | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1010 |
| Census Tract | 509111 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 212 HOCKNEY AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1683 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Sep 2, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PATELCO CU |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 2, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 2, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 19, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202125087150 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 29, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025356351 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 10, 2022 |
| Property Address | 212 HOCKNEY AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1683 |
| Document Number | 0025356351 |
| Map Reference | MB 814 PG 7-10 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 29, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25356351 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 212 HOCKNEY AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1683 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 2, 2021 |
| Property Address | 212 HOCKNEY AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1683 |
| Document Number | 0025087150 |
| Map Reference | MB 814 PG 7-10 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 26, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25087150 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 10, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 212 HOCKNEY AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1683 |
| Document Number | 0025087151 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 2, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25087151 |
| Name | PATELCO CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2051 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,710,000 (-2.93%) Land $855,000 Building $855,000 | |
| 2025 | $20,753.00 (+12.14%) | $1,761,604 (+12.92%) Land $880,802 Building $880,802 |
| 2023 | $18,507.00 (-7.52%) | $1,560,000 Land $780,000 Building $780,000 |
| 2022 | $20,012.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 778 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures