Montezuma County property record for 21180 Rd B, Cortez, CO 81321
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 3,306 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 47.5 acres (2,071,714 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $333 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R012123 |
| Primary APN | R012123 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 3,306 sqft Total Area |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Roof Type | Shed Roof |
| Lot Area | 2,071,714 sqft (47.5 acres) |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 3,306 sqft |
| Account Number | R012123 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 21180 ROAD B |
| City | CORTEZ |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81321 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Local Zoning Code | A/R 10-34 |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 6 TOWNSHIP: 34 RANGE: 16 TR IN LOTS 3-5; 47.56AC (100% MIN INT( MC1280) R/460364 R/460391-92 |
| Legal Range | 16W |
| Legal Township | 34N |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3-5 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTEZUMA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CORTEZ |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1034 |
| Census Tract | 969600 |
Source: Montezuma County records, as of March 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 22756 ROAD D, CORTEZ, CO 81321-8674 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Montezuma County assessment roll, as of March 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Montezuma County |
| Unified School District | Montezuma-Cortez School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $333.00 (+7.42%) | $5,894 (+6.16%) Land $235 Building $5,659 | $20,322 (+6.14%) Land $809 Building $19,513 |
| 2024 | $310.00 (+9.93%) | $5,552 (-) Land $248 Building $5,304 | $19,146 (-) Land $856 Building $18,290 |
| 2023 | $282.00 (+34.29%) | $5,552 (+33.4%) Land $248 Building $5,304 | $19,146 (+33.39%) Land $856 Building $18,290 |
| 2022 | $210.00 | $4,162 Land $248 Building $3,914 | $14,353 Land $856 Building $13,497 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2008
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 43% of the US · lower than 73% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Choice Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Nimbus Solutions Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 10 / 1 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures