Henry County property record for 211 E Monroe St, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,888 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.073 acres (3,200 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $145,000 (Jun 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $3,062 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2025 Sale & Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 411080940200400 |
| Primary APN | 411080940200400 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Units | 4 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 4,888 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,390 sqft |
| Basement Area | 200 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 200 sqft |
| Overhead Door | Overhead Door |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Roof Material | Urethane Foam |
| Lot Area | 3,200 sqft (0.073 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 80 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Porch | Porch |
| Total Buildings | 4 Buildings |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 211 E MONROE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 52641-1910 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Legal Description | ORIG E40' LT 4 ORIG E40' LT 4 BLK 15 BLK 15 |
| Legal Subdivision | MT PLEASANT |
| Legal Block | 15 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3031 |
| Census Tract | 970400 |
Source: Henry County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 603 E WASHINGTON ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1942 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 27, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 27, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20251401 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Recording Date | Jun 27, 2025 |
| Property Address | 211 E MONROE ST, MT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1910 |
| Document Number | 02025/1401 |
| Book / Page | 2025 / 1401 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 27, 2025 |
| Instrument | 1401 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 10, 2025 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $231.20 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 603 E WASHINGTON ST, MT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1942 |
| Document Number | 0000001402 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 27, 2025 |
| Instrument | 1402 |
| Name | PILOT GROVE SAVINGS BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Henry County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Henry County |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant City |
| Unified School District | Mount Pleasant Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,062.00 (+2.55%) | $182,120 (-) Land $11,680 Building $170,440 | $182,120 (-) Land $11,680 Building $170,440 |
| 2025 | $2,986.00 | $182,120 (+12.1%) Land $11,680 Building $170,440 | $182,120 (+12.1%) Land $11,680 Building $170,440 |
| 2024 | $2,986.00 (+70.63%) | ||
| 2023 | $162,460 Land $11,680 Building $150,780 | $162,460 Land $11,680 Building $150,780 | |
| 2022 | $1,750.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 6, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNT PLEASANT MUNICIPAL UTILITIES serves 9,274 people · EPA ID IA4453016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 364 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| ImOn Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| Liberty Communications Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 500 / 200 |
| Windstream DSL | 200 / 20 |
May also be available: LISCOFIBER, Nextlink, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures