21 Meadow Dr, Springfield, VT 05156 Property Records

Springfield Town property record for 21 Meadow Dr, Springfield, VT 05156

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,248 sqft · built 1967
Lot Size0.85 acres (37,026 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$218,500 (Sep 2021)
Tax Bill$2,995 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2021 Sale
Apr 2017 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN606-190-11892

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN606-190-11892
Alternative APNs
  • (190) 006/1/17
  • M:006/1/17

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,248 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,342 sqft
Basement Area1,248 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,248 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace
ElevatorElevator

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1967
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1967
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialShingle
Lot Area37,026 sqft (0.85 acres)
Garage TypeAttached

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelOil

Location & Zoning

Street Address21 MEADOW DR
CitySPRINGFIELD
StateVT
Zip05156-9144
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionLAND AND DWELLING
JurisdictionSPRINGFIELD VT
Township / Civil DivisionSPRINGFIELD
Census Block Group1
Census Block1007
Census Tract966700

Owner

Source: Springfield Town records, as of August 18, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address21 MEADOW DR, SPRINGFIELD, VT 05156-9144
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Sep 2, 2021Deed, Transfer
Apr 18, 2017Grant Deed, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleSep 2, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleSep 2, 2021 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleApr 18, 2017
Deed Document Number20211527008320
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2021: Deed, Transfer

Document TypeDeed
JurisdictionSPRINGFIELD VT
Recording DateSep 2, 2021
Property Address21 MEADOW DR, SPRINGFIELD, VT 05156-9144
Document NumberDK1527008320
Instrument DateAug 13, 2021
InstrumentDK1527008320
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 14, 2021

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$2.21
Amount AccuracyVerified / From Affidavit
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address804 MEADOW ST, 804, LITTLETON, NH 03561-3606

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address21 MEADOW DR, SPRINGFIELD, VT 05156-9144

April 2017: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionSPRINGFIELD VT
Recording DateApr 18, 2017
Property Address21 MEADOW DR, SPRINGFIELD, VT 05156-9144
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedApr 27, 2017

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address21 MEADOW DR SPRINGFIELD VT 051569144, SPRINGFIELD, VT 05156-9144

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Springfield Town assessment roll, as of June 5, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVermont
CountyWindsor County
County SubdivisionSpringfield Town
Unified School DistrictSpringfield School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2025$2,995.00 (-54.33%)$185,400 Land $38,100 Building $147,300
2024$6,558.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 13, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 52% of Vermont
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemSPRINGFIELD WATER DEPT
serves 9,800 people · EPA ID VT0005333
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJul 2023
Lead2 ppb (2024–2026)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 78 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Vermont Telephone Company
Fiber
10,000 / 10,000
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Meadow Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number