206 S Maple St, La Crescent, MN 55947 Property Records

Houston County property record for 206 S Maple St, La Crescent, MN 55947

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,768 sqft · built 1957
Lot Size0.21 acres (9,148 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Last Sale$87,036 (Jan 2018)
Tax Bill$5,068 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesJun 2018 Transfer
Jan 2018 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN25.0421.000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN25.0421.000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures5 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,768 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,768 sqft
Basement Area1,768 sqft
Finished Basement528 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,768 sqft
Game RoomGame Room
FlooringWood
Interior WallsPlaster

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1957
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1957
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialBrick Veneer
Construction TypeBrick
Foundation TypeBlock
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area9,148 sqft (0.21 acres)
Lot Dimensions130 ft deep x 70 ft wide
Garage Area1,200 sqft
Parking Spaces4 Parking Spaces
Deck Area240 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemGravity Furnace
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Street Address206 S MAPLE ST
CityLA CRESCENT
StateMN
Zip55947-1252
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionSECT-10 TWP-104 RANGE-004 LA CRESCENT PLAT LOT-999 BLOCK-084 E 20 FT LOT 9 & ALL LOT 10 BLK 84 LA CRESCENT PLAT DOC 290087; D
Legal Range04
Legal Township104
Legal Section10
Legal SubdivisionLA CRESCENT PLAT
Legal Block84
Legal Lot Number9-10
JurisdictionHOUSTON MN
Township / Civil DivisionLA CRESCENT
Census Block Group2
Census Block2015
Census Tract20100

Owner

Source: Houston County records, as of September 23, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address206 S MAPLE ST, LA CRESCENT, MN 55947-1252
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Jun 19, 2018Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
Quitclaim
Jan 24, 2018Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
Quitclaim

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJan 24, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 24, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number2018290087
Last Transfer DateMay 24, 2018
Transfer DocA291313
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

June 2018: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionHOUSTON MN
Recording DateJun 19, 2018
Property Address206 S MAPLE ST, LA CRESCENT, MN 55947-1252
Document NumberA291313
Instrument DateMay 24, 2018
InstrumentA291313
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedAug 23, 2021

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address206 S MAPLE ST, LA CRESCENT, MN 55947-1252

January 2018: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionHOUSTON MN
Recording DateJan 24, 2018
Property Address206 S MAPLE ST, LA CRESCENT, MN 55947-1252
Document NumberA290087
Instrument DateJan 12, 2018
InstrumentA290087
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedAug 23, 2021

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Quitclaim

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Houston County assessment roll, as of July 16, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMinnesota
CountyHouston County
MunicipalityLa Crescent City
Unified School DistrictLa Crescent-Hokah School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$5,068.00 Homeowner's exemption$371,200 (-) Land $45,500 Building $325,700$371,200 (-) Land $45,500 Building $325,700
2025$5,068.00 (+8.2%) Homeowner's exemption$371,200 (+17.32%) Land $45,500 Building $325,700$371,200 (+17.32%) Land $45,500 Building $325,700
2023$4,684.00 Homeowner's exemption$316,400 Land $31,500 Building $284,900$316,400 Land $31,500 Building $284,900

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 19, 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 60% of Minnesota
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemLaCrescent
serves 5,257 people · EPA ID MN1280007
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionDec 2025
Lead1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 431 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Acentek
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Spectrum
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
1,000 / 1,000
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: AT&T, Verizon.

Nearby Properties on S Maple St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number