Santa Clara County property record for 205 View St, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 sqft · built 1945 |
| Lot Size | 0.138 acres (6,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,750,000 (Sep 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $23,412 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2022 Sale Mar 2022 Transfer + 4 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 158-22-029 |
| Primary APN | 158-22-029 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,216 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,216 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1945 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1945 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,000 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 360 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 205 VIEW ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-1343 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-2* |
| Legal Subdivision | CASTRO & CALDERON |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3014 |
| Census Tract | 509600 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 14 BASKIN RD, LEXINGTON, MA 02421-6929 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2022 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Mar 17, 2022 | Affidavit of Death of Joint Tenant, Transfer |
| Sep 8, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Aug 22, 2017 | Affidavit of Death, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 8, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 8, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201723747815 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 18, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0023734226 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Property Address | 205 VIEW ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Number | 0025317657 |
| Instrument Date | May 6, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25317657 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 17, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 371 VILLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1320 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death of Joint Tenant |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 17, 2022 |
| Property Address | 205 VIEW ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Number | 0025262219 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 11, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25262219 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 28, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 371 VILLA ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1320 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 8, 2017 |
| Property Address | 205 VIEW ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Number | 0023747815 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 6, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23747815 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 15, 2017 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,925.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 371 VILLA ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940411320, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1320 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 22, 2017 |
| Property Address | 205 VIEW ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Number | 0023734227 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23734227 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 205 VIEW ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940411343, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 22, 2017 |
| Property Address | 205 VIEW ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Number | 0023734226 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23734226 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 205 VIEW ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940411343, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 22, 2017 |
| Property Address | 205 VIEW ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1343 |
| Document Number | 0023734225 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 18, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23734225 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2304 LAFAYETTE ST SANTA CLARA CA 950502908, SANTA CLARA, CA 95050-2908 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,031,020 (+2%) Land $1,827,920 Building $203,100 | |
| 2025 | $23,412.00 (+2.15%) | $1,991,197 (+4.04%) Land $1,792,079 Building $199,118 |
| 2024 | $22,920.00 (+1.04%) | |
| 2023 | $22,685.00 (+0.26%) | $1,913,879 Land $1,722,492 Building $191,387 |
| 2022 | $22,626.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures