Santa Clara County property record for 2047 Montecito Ave, Apt 17, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 sqft · built 1964 |
| Lot Size | 0.056 acres (2,440 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $1,020,000 (Nov 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $11,315 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2020 Mortgage Nov 2017 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 150-40-017 |
| Primary APN | 150-40-017 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,000 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 500 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 500 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1964 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 2,440 sqft (0.056 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 61 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 180 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 180 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 2047 MONTECITO AVE, 17 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4344 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-22 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6702 MONTECITO PINES BOOK 452 PAGE 46 LOT 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | MONTECITO PINES |
| Legal Tract | 6702 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4000 |
| Census Tract | 509303 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2047 MONTECITO AVE, 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4344 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · VA Mortgage THE GOLDEN ONE CU |
| Nov 30, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PATELCO CU |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 30, 2017 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 30, 2017 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jun 18, 2014 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201723816356 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 12, 1993 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0012216495 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 2047 MONTECITO AVE APT 17, 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4344 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2047 MONTECITO AVE 17, 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4344 |
| Document Number | 0024610495 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24610495 |
| Name | THE GOLDEN ONE CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SACRAMENTO, CA 95826 |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.37% |
| Type Change Date | Oct 1, 2027 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.37% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 7.37% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 30, 2017 |
| Property Address | 2047 MONTECITO AVE APT 17, 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4344 |
| Document Number | 0023816356 |
| Map Reference | MAP452 PG46 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 22, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23816356 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2047 MONTECITO AVE APT 17, 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4344 |
| Document Number | 0023816357 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 30, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23816357 |
| Name | PATELCO CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.12% |
| Type Change Date | Dec 1, 2024 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 5.12% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 9.12% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $975,000 (+2.09%) Land $487,500 Building $487,500 | |
| 2025 | $11,315.00 (-9.01%) | $955,000 (-5.91%) Land $477,500 Building $477,500 |
| 2023 | $12,435.00 (-8.57%) | $1,015,000 Land $507,500 Building $507,500 |
| 2022 | $13,601.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 911 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures