Morgan County property record for 204 S Walnut St, Versailles, MO 65084
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,581 sqft · built 1940 |
| Lot Size | 0.303 acres (13,201 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $61,610 (Nov 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $376 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10-2.0-03-100-002-003.000 |
| Primary APN | 10-2.0-03-100-002-003.000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,581 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 1,581 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asbestos |
| Lot Area | 13,201 sqft (0.303 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 88 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 504 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Gravity Furnace |
|---|
| Street Address | 204 S WALNUT ST |
|---|---|
| City | VERSAILLES |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65084-1352 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | N 38 LOT 4 & LOT 5, BLK 3, TAMBKES 3RD ADDITION TO STOVER88 X 150 |
| Legal Range | 19 |
| Legal Township | 43 |
| Legal Section | 3 |
| Legal Subdivision | TAMBKES 3RD ADDITION TO STOVER |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4,5 |
| Jurisdiction | MORGAN MO |
| Township / Civil Division | HAW CREEK |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3042 |
| Census Tract | 470200 |
Source: Morgan County records, as of July 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 383, STOVER, MO 65078-0383 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 7, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 7, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 1, 2020 |
| Deed Document Number | 20245136 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Morgan County assessment roll, as of July 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Morgan County |
| Municipality | Stover City |
| Unified School District | Morgan County R-I School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376.00 (+8.99%) | $7,680 (+10.98%) Land $722 Building $6,958 | $40,400 (-) Land $3,800 Building $36,600 |
| 2024 | $345.00 (-0.86%) | $40,400 (+10.99%) Land $3,800 Building $36,600 | |
| 2023 | $348.00 | $6,920 | |
| 2022 | $348.00 (+26.09%) | $36,400 Land $3,300 Building $33,100 | |
| 2011 | $276.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2020
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 52% of the US · above 74% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | STOVER PWS serves 1,094 people · EPA ID MO3010767 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 133 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Windstream Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Co-Mo Connect Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Wave Internet Technologies Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures