Boulder County property record for 203 Main St, Lyons, CO 80540 · Last verified June 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
| Square Footage | 1,350 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 10,349 sqft (0.238 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 462 sqft |
| Last Sale | $239,000 (2004) |
| Tax Bill | $5,110.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 1203-18-4-11-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,350 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 789 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 336 sqft Upper Floors |
| Basement Area | 225 sqft Basement |
| Finished Basement | 225 sqft Finished |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame Style |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle Exterior |
| Construction Type | Masonry/Concrete Masonry Units (CMUs) Construction |
| Lot Area | 10,349 sqft (0.238 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 462 sqft Garage |
| Total Buildings | 2 Total Buildings |
|---|---|
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 72 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Gravity Heating |
|---|
| Account Number | R0050157 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 203 MAIN ST |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 1 & E 1/2 LOT 2 BLK 17 LYONS |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | LYONS - LY |
| Legal Block | 17 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Minor Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3017 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
Source: Boulder County records · APN 1203-18-4-11-001
Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1735 OAK AVE, BOULDER, CO 80304-1250 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 28, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 28, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 18, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20042581254 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 20, 2006 |
| Transfer Doc | 0002767285 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County records · Assessment roll updated June 15, 2026 · Last verified June 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Lyons Town |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $40,862 (+8.8%) Land $5,372 Building $35,490 | $600,900 (-) Land $79,000 Building $521,900 | |
| 2025 | $5,110.00 (+14.29%) | $37,556 (-10.14%) Land $4,938 Building $32,618 | $600,900 (-3.67%) Land $79,000 Building $521,900 |
| 2023 | $4,471.00 (+10.59%) | $41,795 (+27.44%) Land $4,583 Building $37,212 | $623,800 (+32.2%) Land $68,400 Building $555,400 |
| 2022 | $4,043.00 | $32,796 Land $4,198 Building $28,598 | $471,870 Land $60,400 Building $411,470 |
203 Main St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (High risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Boulder County (08013C), updated October 14, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | High 73rd percentile of exposed land nationally · 71st in Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | High — about 1 in 358 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places · August 1, 2026 release
| Historic District | Within the Lyons Sandstone Buildings listed 1980 · 13 contributing resources · NRIS 80000880 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures