Mahnomen County property record for 2027 240th Ave, Mahnomen, MN 56557
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,512 sqft · built 2013 |
| Lot Size | 18.6 acres (813,701 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,918 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01.029.0100 |
| Primary APN | 01.029.0100 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,512 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 2013 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2013 |
| Lot Area | 813,701 sqft (18.6 acres) |
| Deck Area | 64 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 1,792 sqft |
| Street Address | 2027 240TH AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MAHNOMEN |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 56557-9057 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | THE N 1,600' OF THE E 659' OF SEC 29, EXCEPT THE NORTH 550' OF THE WEST 358' THEREOF. |
| Legal Range | 40 |
| Legal Township | 145 |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Jurisdiction | MAHNOMEN MN |
| Township / Civil Division | BEAULIEU |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1033 |
| Census Tract | 940300 |
Source: Mahnomen County records, as of September 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 178, MAHNOMEN, MN 56557-0178 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Mahnomen County assessment roll, as of September 24, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Mahnomen County |
| County Subdivision | Beaulieu Township |
| Unified School District | Mahnomen Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,918.00 Homeowner's exemption | $401,900 (+28.86%) Land $98,300 Building $303,600 | |
| 2025 | $311,900 (+6.41%) Land $109,300 Building $202,600 | $401,900 (+28.86%) Land $98,300 Building $303,600 | |
| 2024 | $311,900 (+6.41%) Land $109,300 Building $202,600 | ||
| 2023 | $293,100 Land $88,200 Building $204,900 | $293,100 Land $88,200 Building $204,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 9, 2019
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 44% of the US · above 74% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures