Santa Clara County property record for 201 Post St, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
| Square Footage | 2,101 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,500 sqft (0.126 acres) |
| Garage | 441 sqft |
| Last Sale | $2,450,000 (2023) |
| Tax Bill | $30,014.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 197-44-033 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,101 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,030 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,094 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 936 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1978 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding Exterior |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle Roof |
| Lot Area | 5,500 sqft (0.126 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 110 ft x 50 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 441 sqft Garage |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa Pool Type |
| Pool Area | 330 sqft Pool |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|---|
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 201 POST ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-3243 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 6171 BENTLEY SQUARE SUBD BOOK 415 PAGE 33 PAGE 35 LOT 30 |
| Legal Subdivision | BENTLEY SQUARE |
| Legal Tract | 6171 |
| Legal Lot Number | 30 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 197-44-033
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Trustor/Debtor (Borrower in Default/Foreclosure On Trustee's Deed) |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 15, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand Alone First Mortgage LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
| Jun 15, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand Alone Second Mortgage LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
| Jun 15, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand Alone Second Mortgage LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
| Jun 16, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Jun 15, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Stand Alone First Mortgage LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 15, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 15, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 202325488186 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 08, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025488977 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 10, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Number | 0025488190 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488190 |
| Name | LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Address | STANFORD, CA 94305 |
| Type | Stand Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 26, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Number | 0025488189 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488189 |
| Name | LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Address | STANFORD, CA 94305 |
| Type | Stand Alone Second Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 26, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Number | 0025488191 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488191 |
| Name | LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Address | STANFORD, CA 94305 |
| Type | Stand Alone Second Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 16, 2023 |
| Property Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Number | 0025488977 |
| Map Reference | MB 415 PG 33-35 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 08, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488977 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 29, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 15, 2023 |
| Property Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Number | 0025488186 |
| Map Reference | MB 415 PG 33-35 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 07, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488186 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 22, 2023 |
| Title Company | CORNERSTONE TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property (Marital Community) with Rights of Survivorship |
| Address | 201 POST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3243 |
| Document Number | 0025488188 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488188 |
| Name | LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY |
|---|---|
| Type | Government Agency |
| Type | Stand Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Number | 0025488187 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25488187 |
| Name | HSBC BANK USA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | NEW YORK, NY 10018 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 01, 2053 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,599,958 (+2%) Land $2,339,963 Building $259,995 | |
| 2025 | $30,014.00 (+432.26%) | $2,548,980 (+432.71%) Land $2,294,082 Building $254,898 |
| 2023 | $5,639.00 (+0.36%) Homeowner's exemption | $478,490 (+2%) Land $153,105 Building $325,385 |
| 2022 | $5,619.00 Homeowner's exemption | $469,108 Land $150,103 Building $319,005 |
201 Post St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced risk due to levee; depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures