201 E Delaware St, Summitville, IN 46070 Property Records

Madison County property record for 201 E Delaware St, Summitville, IN 46070

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,196 sqft · built 1960
Lot Size0.127 acres (5,532 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$1,161 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN48-01-20-400-130.000-037

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN48-01-20-400-130.000-037
Alternative APNs
  • 00001356680
  • 364725

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures7 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,196 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,196 sqft
Basement Area1,196 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,196 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1960
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1960
Construction TypeBrick
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area5,532 sqft (0.127 acres)
Lot Dimensions115 ft deep x 48 ft wide
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area576 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchPorch
Porch Area35 sqft
Patio Area144 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemCentral

Location & Zoning

Account Number00001356680
Street Address201 E DELAWARE ST
CitySUMMITVILLE
StateIN
Zip46070-9729
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionCOLLEGE GROVE 0.0000ACRES STR: 00000 SECTION: PLAT: 00 IN: OUT:
Legal SubdivisionCOLLEGE GROVE ADD
JurisdictionMADISON IN
Township / Civil DivisionVAN BUREN
Census Block Group1
Census Block1054
Census Tract10100

Owner

Source: Madison County records, as of June 23, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address201 E DELAWARE ST, SUMMITVILLE, IN 46070-9729
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Madison County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIndiana
CountyMadison County
County SubdivisionVan Buren Township
MunicipalitySummitville Town
Unified School DistrictMadison-Grant United School Corporation (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,161.00 (-6.45%) Homeowner's exemption$129,500 (+13.9%) Land $9,600 Building $119,900$129,500 (+13.9%) Land $9,600 Building $119,900
2024$1,241.00 (-42.97%)
2023$113,700 (+0.44%) Land $9,100 Building $104,600$113,700 (+0.44%) Land $9,100 Building $104,600
2022$2,176.00 Homeowner's exemption$113,200 Land $8,600 Building $104,600$113,200 Land $8,600 Building $104,600

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2019

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemINDIANA AMERICAN WATER - SUMMITVILLE
private · serves 1,078 people · EPA ID IN5248010
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionJul 2025

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 29 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Mercury Fiber
Fixed Wireless
150 / 20

May also be available: BridgeMAXX Suncoast Broadband, Verizon, Xfinity.

Nearby Properties on E Delaware St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number