Jasper County property record for 201 Co Rd 638, Buna, TX 77612
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,250 sqft |
| Lot Size | 11.9 acres (520,542 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,609 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000006039200 |
| Primary APN | 000006039200 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 1,250 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 1,250 sqft |
| Lot Area | 520,542 sqft (11.9 acres) |
|---|---|
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 864 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 864 sqft |
| Account Number | 2822 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 201 COUNTY ROAD 638 |
| City | BUNA |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 77612-1057 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | AB 6 S CASTILLO TR 196 630 /618 11.95 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | S CASTILLO ABSTRACT |
| Legal Tract | 196 |
| Jurisdiction | JASPER TX |
| Township / Civil Division | BUNA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3028 |
| Census Tract | 950702 |
Source: Jasper County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 201 COUNTY ROAD 638, BUNA, TX 77612-1057 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Jasper County assessment roll, as of January 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Jasper County |
| Unified School District | Buna Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,609.00 (+568.97%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $148,892 (-) Land $120,582 Building $28,310 | $148,892 (-) Land $120,582 Building $28,310 |
| 2025 | $148,892 (+4.91%) Land $120,582 Building $28,310 | $148,892 (+4.91%) Land $120,582 Building $28,310 | |
| 2023 | $141,929 Land $112,928 Building $29,001 | $141,929 Land $112,928 Building $29,001 | |
| 2022 | $390.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 17, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2017–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2024 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 73% of the US · above 64% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 23 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures