2005 Colony St, Mountain View, CA 94043 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 2005 Colony St, Mountain View, CA 94043

Property Summary

Property TypeMulti-Family Dwellings
Details5,810 sqft · built 1961
Lot Size0.399 acres (17,374 sqft)
Owner2 Company Names on Record
Tax Bill$45,508 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesApr 2017 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (moderate risk)
APN153-04-012

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN153-04-012

Interior

Units8 Units
Stories1 Story
Building Area5,810 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area5,810 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace
ElevatorElevator

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1961
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1961
Architectural StyleCustom Design
Construction TypeWood
Lot Area17,374 sqft (0.399 acres)
Lot Dimensions238 ft deep x 73 ft wide
Garage Area16 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemNone

Location & Zoning

Street Address2005 COLONY ST
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94043-2468
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings
Local Zoning CodeR3-2*
Legal SubdivisionSIERRA PLAZA
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group1
Census Block1026
Census Tract509304

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of August 31, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Company Names on Record
Mailing Address2626 HANOVER ST, PALO ALTO, CA 94304-1117
Owner TypeCompany
VestingCompany

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

April 2017: Trustee's Deed, Transfer

Document TypeTrustee's Deed
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateApr 6, 2017
Property Address2005 COLONY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2468
Document Number0023618730
Instrument DateMar 29, 2017
Instrument23618730
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedApr 24, 2017
Title CompanyFIRST AMERICAN TITLE, FIRST AMERICAN TITLE INSURANCE

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$7,480.00
Amount AccuracyFull Value
Additional
  • Arm's Length
  • Multiple Parcels

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipCompany
Address2626 HANOVER ST PALO ALTO CA 943041117, PALO ALTO, CA 94304-1117

Mortgage

Document Number23618729
DateApr 6, 2017
Instrument23618729
Lender
NameFIRST REPUBLIC BK
TypeBank
Address111 PINE ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-5602
Agreement
AmountAmount Recorded

Mortgage

Document Number23618731,
DateApr 6, 2017
Instrument23618731
Lender
NameFIRST REPUBLIC BK
TypeBank
Address111 PINE ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94111-5602
Agreement
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictMountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$3,898,096 (+2%) Land $2,900,300 Building $997,796
2025$45,508.00 (+2.29%)$3,821,664 (+4.04%) Land $2,843,432 Building $978,232
2023$44,488.00 (+10.52%)$3,673,266 Land $2,733,019 Building $940,247
2022$40,252.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
moderate risk
500-Year FloodplainYes
0.2% annual chance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Flood Insurance CostPremium on Record
median of 46 individual policies
Community Rating SystemClass 7 (15% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies61 units insured
incl. 15 condo units
Nearby Flood Claims2 (1995–1997)
Most Recent ClaimJan 1997 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Mud And Landslides

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW
serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionFeb 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 287 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
AT&T
Fixed Wireless · Fiber, DSL in parts of the area
100 / 20

May also be available: GeoLinks.

Nearby Properties on Colony St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number