Greene County and Lexington Town property record for 2 Ballou Rd, West Kill, NY 12492
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,664 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 1.3 acres (56,628 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,560 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 81-033-07 |
| Primary APN | 81-033-07 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,664 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 832 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 832 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1948 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 56,628 sqft (1.3 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 320 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 304 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 81-033-07 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 2 BALLOU RD |
| City | WEST KILL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12492 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | FL |
| Legal Description | CREEK OZE HWAY HUBNER |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.000 |
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | LEXINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1040 |
| Census Tract | 80402 |
2 Ballou Rd, a single family home, is owned by an individual.
Source: Greene County and Lexington Town records, as of April 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 39 SPRUCETON RD, WEST KILL, NY 12492-5508 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 2 Ballou Rd was $2,560.
Source: Greene County and Lexington Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Greene County |
| County Subdivision | Lexington Town |
| Unified School District | Hunter-Tannersville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,560.00 | $111,900 Land $25,100 Building $86,800 | $214,163 Land $48,038 Building $166,125 |
| 2023 | $111,900 Land $25,100 Building $86,800 | $177,600 Land $39,837 Building $137,763 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 2 Ballou Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 2, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 28 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 28 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 26 (1980–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 13 of 26 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 2 Ballou Rd is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 36 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| MTC Cable Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures