Centre County property record for 199 Windsong Ln, Howard, PA 16841
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 sqft · built 1994 |
| Lot Size | 2.13 acres (92,783 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,659 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 04-004-,036H,0000 |
| Primary APN | 04-004-,036H,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,792 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1994 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1994 |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Lot Area | 92,783 sqft (2.13 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 199 WINDSONG LN |
|---|---|
| City | HOWARD |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16841-2640 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | LIBERTY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 10100 |
Source: Centre County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 199 HILLSIDE DR, HOWARD, PA 16841-2617 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 5, 1997 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 5, 1997 |
| Deed Book / Page | 950 / 1090 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Liberty Township |
| Unified School District | Keystone Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,659.00 (+10.24%) | $45,120 (-) Land $7,140 Building $37,980 | |
| 2025 | $90,240 (-) Land $14,280 Building $75,960 | ||
| 2024 | $2,412.00 | $45,120 Land $7,140 Building $37,980 | |
| 1994 | $90,240 Land $14,280 Building $75,960 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1996–2026) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2026 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 28 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures