1981 E 1400 N, Syracuse, IN 46567 Property Records

Kosciusko County property record for 1981 E 1400 N, Syracuse, IN 46567

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,866 sqft · built 1973
Lot Size1.15 acres (50,094 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Tax Bill$1,099 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN027-712000-80

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN027-712000-80
Alternative APNs
  • 43-03-03-100-106.000-027
  • 00000046257
  • 2771200080

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures10 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms10 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,866 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,866 sqft
Basement Area1,866 sqft
Finished Basement1,866 sqft
Family RoomFamily Room
Game RoomGame Room

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1973
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1973
Construction TypeBrick
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area50,094 sqft (1.15 acres)
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area720 sqft
Parking Spaces3 Parking Spaces

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHeat Pump

Location & Zoning

Account Number00000046257
Street Address1981 E 1400 N
CitySYRACUSE
StateIN
Zip46567-9301
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeAG
Legal Description27-9-1 PT NW NW NW 2-34-6 PT NE NE NE 3-34-6 1.15A PER CALC
Legal Range6
Legal Township34
Legal Section3
JurisdictionKOSCIUSKO IN
Township / Civil DivisionVAN BUREN
Census Block Group1
Census Block1002
Census Tract961100

Owner

Source: Kosciusko County records, as of June 23, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address1981 E 1400 N, SYRACUSE, IN 46567-9301
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Kosciusko County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIndiana
CountyKosciusko County
County SubdivisionVan Buren Township
Unified School DistrictWawasee Community School Corporation (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,099.00 (-2.92%) Homeowner's exemption$291,800 (+13.67%) Land $31,500 Building $260,300$291,800 (+13.67%) Land $31,500 Building $260,300
2024$1,132.00 (+2.54%)
2023$1,104.00 (+1.75%)$256,700 (+10.03%) Land $23,000 Building $233,700$256,700 (+10.03%) Land $23,000 Building $233,700
2022$1,085.00$233,300 Land $23,000 Building $210,300$233,300 Land $23,000 Building $210,300

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 29, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Community Rating SystemClass 8 (10% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 98% of the US · lower than 85% of Indiana
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Fourway
Fixed Wireless
400 / 40
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
Mercury Fiber
Fixed Wireless
150 / 20
Watch TV
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: T-Mobile.

Nearby Properties on E 1400 N

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number