McDonald County property record for 198 Wallain Cir, Anderson, MO 64831
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,184 sqft · built 1986 |
| Lot Size | 0.1 acres (4,356 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $358 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08-1.0-12-001-004-002.000 |
| Primary APN | 08-1.0-12-001-004-002.000 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,184 sqft Adjusted Area |
| Gross Area | 1,152 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,152 sqft |
| Flooring | Concrete/Cement |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1986 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1986 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Family |
| Exterior Material | Concrete Block |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Flat |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 4,356 sqft (0.1 acres) |
| Heating System | Gravity Furnace |
|---|
| Street Address | 198 WALLAIN CIR |
|---|---|
| City | ANDERSON |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 64831 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Legal Description | BEG 70' N & 30' W SW COR NE1/4 NE1/4 TH W 80' (S) TH S 60' TH E 70' TH N TO POB |
| Legal Range | 33W |
| Legal Township | 22N |
| Legal Section | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | MCDONALD MO |
| Township / Civil Division | ANDERSON EAST |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1056 |
| Census Tract | 70401 |
Source: McDonald County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1049, ANDERSON, MO 64831-1049 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: McDonald County assessment roll, as of November 11, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| Municipality | Anderson City |
| County | McDonald County |
| Unified School District | McDonald County R-I School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,010 (-) | $47,420 (-) Land $3,620 Building $43,800 | |
| 2025 | $358.00 | $9,010 (+8.42%) | $47,420 (+8.41%) Land $3,620 Building $43,800 |
| 2023 | $8,310 | $43,740 Land $3,450 Building $40,290 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 15, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 24 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 24 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 11 (2015–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 11 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2019 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · above 52% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ANDERSON PWS serves 1,961 people · EPA ID MO5010016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2023 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 212 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| McDonald County Telephone and Internet Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures