1962 Truevine Rd, Penhook, VA 24137 Property Records

Franklin County property record for 1962 Truevine Rd, Penhook, VA 24137

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,005 sqft · built 1977
Lot Size4.56 acres (198,764 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$1,440 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN105 00-012 00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN105 00-012 00
Alternative APN
  • 29670

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,005 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,348 sqft
1st Floor Area2,005 sqft
Basement Area2,005 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,005 sqft
FlooringCeramic Tile
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1977
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1994
Exterior MaterialBrick
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area198,764 sqft (4.56 acres)
TerrainRolling
Garage Area825 sqft
Parking Spaces3 Parking Spaces

Exterior Amenities

PorchSlab
Porch Area140 sqft
Patio Area128 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area240 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number29670
Street Address1962 TRUEVINE RD
CityPENHOOK
StateVA
Zip24137-1465
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeNZ
Legal DescriptionDITTOES CREEK RT 646
Legal SubdivisionDITTOES CREEK
JurisdictionFRANKLIN VA
Township / Civil DivisionSNOW CREEK
Census Block Group3
Census Block3005
Census Tract20902

Owner

Source: Franklin County records · APN 105 00-012 00

Assessment roll updated June 19, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address1962 TRUEVINE RD, PENHOOK, VA 24137-1465
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Franklin County records · Assessment roll updated June 19, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyFranklin County
Unified School DistrictFranklin County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,440.00 (+10.18%)$334,900 (+56.2%) Land $31,100 Building $303,800$334,900 (+56.2%) Land $31,100 Building $303,800
2023$1,307.00$214,400 (-) Land $24,100 Building $190,300$214,400 (-) Land $24,100 Building $190,300
2022$214,400 Land $24,100 Building $190,300$214,400 Land $24,100 Building $190,300

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Franklin County (51067C), updated January 6, 2010 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 71% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.03% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · sampled at 20 locations within half a mile · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30

Cell Coverage

4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported

Nearby Properties on Truevine Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number