Logan County property record for 196 Chapel Ln, Logan, WV 25601
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,564 sqft · built 1911 |
| Lot Size | 0.031 acres (1,350 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $115,000 (Jul 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $481 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2026 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 03-28-0098.0000 |
| Primary APN | 03-28-0098.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,564 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,032 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1911 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1911 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation |
| Lot Area | 1,350 sqft (0.031 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 45 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 196 CHAPEL LN |
|---|---|
| City | LOGAN |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 25601 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 424 BLK 15 MONAVILLE S/D 86.17 X 102.2 X 45.37 (SUR) |
| Legal Subdivision | MONAVILLE S/D |
| Legal Block | 15 |
| Legal Lot Number | 424 |
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN WV |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERN |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4035 |
| Census Tract | 956700 |
Source: Logan County records, as of July 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 114 CHAPEL LN, LOGAN, WV 25601-9710 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 2, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 2, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2026 |
| Deed Book / Page | 694 / 755 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 19, 2025 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0686000968 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN WV |
| Recording Date | Jul 2, 2026 |
| Document Number | 0694000755 |
| Book / Page | 694 / 755 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 9, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $25,553.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Calculated from Transfer Tax |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0704000175, |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 2, 2026 |
| Book Page | 704/175 |
| Name | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.51% |
| Initial Type | Fixed Rate |
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: Logan County assessment roll, as of November 20, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Logan County |
| Unified School District | Logan County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $481.00 (+18.18%) | $41,640 (+28.28%) Land $2,340 Building $39,300 | $69,400 (+28.28%) Land $3,900 Building $65,500 |
| 2023 | $407.00 | $32,460 Land $2,340 Building $30,120 | $54,100 Land $3,900 Building $50,200 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 21 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 21 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 154 (1978–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 17 of 154 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2026 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 74% of the US · above 88% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 79 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures