Orange County and Newburgh Town property record for 195 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill, NY 12589
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,712 sqft · built 1956 |
| Lot Size | 0.5 acres (21,780 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $325,000 (Mar 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $7,203 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334600 4-1-48.1 |
| Primary APN | 334600 4-1-48.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,712 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,160 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,232 sqft |
| Basement Area | 480 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 480 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1956 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1961 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 21,780 sqft (0.5 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 134 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Pool Type | Above-Ground Pool |
|---|---|
| Pool Area | 576 sqft |
| Porch | Screened Porch |
| Porch Area | 540 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 4-1-48.1 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 195 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE |
| City | WALLKILL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12589-2844 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 48.10 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | NEWBURGH |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1009 |
| Census Tract | 10101 |
195 Mountain View Ave is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in March 2022.
Source: Orange County and Newburgh Town records, as of April 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 195 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE, WALLKILL, NY 12589-2844 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 3, 2022 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Mar 3, 2022 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202216298 |
| Deed Book / Page | 15171 / 720 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 22, 2006 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0121220677 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 3, 2022 |
| Property Address | 195 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE, WALLKILL, NY 12589-2844 |
| Document Number | 0000016298 |
| Book / Page | 15171 / 720 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 22, 2022 |
| Instrument | 20220016298 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 3, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 23 WINTERGREEN CT, MONTGOMERY, NY 12549-1257 |
| Document Number | 0000016299 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 3, 2022 |
| Instrument | 20220016299 |
| Name | NATIONWIDE MORTGAGE BANKERS |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2052 |
Source: Orange County and Newburgh Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Newburgh Town |
| Unified School District | Wallkill Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $63,000 (-) Land $6,400 Building $56,600 | $364,200 (+19.1%) | |
| 2024 | $7,203.00 | $63,000 (-) Land $6,400 Building $56,600 | $305,800 (+4.8%) |
| 2023 | $63,000 (+46.51%) Land $6,400 Building $56,600 | $291,800 (+67.6%) Land $29,643 Building $262,157 | |
| 2022 | $43,000 Land $6,400 Building $36,600 | $174,100 Land $25,913 Building $148,187 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 195 Mountain View Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 2021.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 195 Mountain View Ave is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 59 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures