Erie County and West Seneca Town property record for 195 Center Rd, Buffalo, NY 14224
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,061 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 0.345 acres (15,000 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $130,000 (Dec 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $4,314 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2023 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-067-000 |
| Primary APN | 20-067-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,061 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 631 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 430 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1957 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 15,000 sqft (0.345 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 552 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 60 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 20-067-000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 195 CENTER RD |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14224-1915 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 06 - INDUS |
| Legal Description | MC-439 PART OF FL-124 EBENEZER LAND'S 100 X 150.00 |
| Legal Subdivision | EBENEZER LANDS |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST SENECA |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3009 |
| Census Tract | 11700 |
Source: Erie County and West Seneca Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 195 CENTER RD, BUFFALO, NY 14224-1915 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 12, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023208996 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11425 / 1930 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 26, 2014 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0112705908 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 5, 2023 |
| Property Address | 195 CENTER RD, BUFFALO, NY 14224-1915 |
| Document Number | 0114251930 |
| Book / Page | 11425 / 1930 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 4, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023208996 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 1, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $520.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 195 CENTER RD, WEST SENECA, NY 14224-1915 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 42 FRANCINE LN, CHEEKTOWAGA, NY 14227-3408 |
| Document Number | 0141122262 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 5, 2023 |
| Instrument | 14112/2262 |
| Name | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2054 |
Source: Erie County and West Seneca Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | West Seneca Town |
| Unified School District | West Seneca Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,314.00 (+91.48%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,253.00 (-46.74%) | $42,900 (-) Land $10,000 Building $32,900 | $178,800 (+4.2%) Land $41,678 Building $137,122 |
| 2024 | $4,230.00 (+5.59%) | $42,900 (-) Land $10,000 Building $32,900 | $171,600 (+4%) Land $40,000 Building $131,600 |
| 2023 | $42,900 (-) Land $10,000 Building $32,900 | $165,000 (+15.38%) Land $38,462 Building $126,538 | |
| 2022 | $42,900 Land $10,000 Building $32,900 | $143,000 Land $33,333 Building $109,667 | |
| 2019 | $4,006.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 7 (1979–1987) |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1987 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 95% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ECWA DIRECT public/private · serves 313,380 people · EPA ID NY1400443 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 6 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 234 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures